KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Investment / Securities

两栖式基金

English translation: combo fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:两栖式基金
English translation:combo fund
Entered by: David Rockell

09:31 May 9, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / securities
Chinese term or phrase: 两栖式基金
各位朋友,你们好!
我又要麻烦你们了。一位从事证券工作的朋友告诉我这种基金是一种既有开放式又有封闭式基金的特点,但是我们都不知道也查不到应该怎么翻。只好向各位高手请教。

David
David Rockell
combo fund
Explanation:
combination fund
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Thanks Bantin for your sugestion. Thanks to everyone else too, a bit of a headache in that everyone had different ideas and so knowing little about stocks (except chicken adn beef stocks), I was more confused than ever. In this instance, I have to give the points on a chronological basis.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hedge fund or split fundLibin PhD
4Hybrid fundchooi
3 +1combo fund
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combo fund


Explanation:
combination fund


Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks Bantin for your sugestion. Thanks to everyone else too, a bit of a headache in that everyone had different ideas and so knowing little about stocks (except chicken adn beef stocks), I was more confused than ever. In this instance, I have to give the points on a chronological basis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daniel Xu
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hedge fund or split fund


Explanation:
Could be one of the two. Please look at the context and see if one of them will fit in.

Hedge fund:
(1)a mutual fund that uses hedging practices by purchasing stocks on margin, selling short, or trading in options in an effort to maximize its profits at risk.
即多头和空头兼而有之的基金
(2)any limited partnership of investors that invests in speculative stocks.

Split fund:
Originated from Great Britain, mutual funds with two classes of stock, income shares and capital shares. All income of both classes is assigned to the income shares, and all the capital gains are assigned to the capital shares.
即包含两类股票的基金,一类为收益股票,往往有固定的红利,有稳定的收入,但是价格波动较小,通常增值不快。一类为增值股票,通常没有红利,仅靠股价增值赚钱。


Source:
Jerry M. Rosenberg, Dictionary of Investing, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1993





Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airis
1 hr

agree  daniel Xu
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hybrid fund


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion. Usually a hybrid instrument refers to a financial instrument that is structured on a combination of characteristics of different types of instruments

chooi
Malaysia