KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Investment / Securities

專、兼營期貨商

English translation: Registered/agent FCM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:專、兼營期貨商
English translation:Registered/agent FCM
Entered by: SunnyShirley

14:01 Feb 19, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities
Chinese term or phrase: 專、兼營期貨商
what futures brokers
SunnyShirley
Explanation
Explanation:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:bLwOTJzp9B0J:ceiba.cc.ntu...

洆歾婜壿彜丗洆橍婜壿擵鉙婭鋙帺歾乮ex.尦戝婜壿丆尦晉婜壿乯
寭歾婜壿彜丗鏆寯岞巌愙庴婜壿壓歞乮ex.帒杮擇壄尦擵洆嬈鉙婭彜乯

婜壿彜 = FCM = futures commission merchant

In this case, "full-time" and "part-time" are definitely out. You might like to consider:

洆歾婜壿彜 = registered/specialised FCM
寭歾婜壿彜 = agent FCM





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-19 17:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am soooooooo sorry! Something is wrong with my encoding again!

期貨商 = FCM = futures commission merchant

In this case, \"full-time\" and \"part-time\" are definitely out. You might like to consider:

專營期貨商 = registered/specialised FCM
兼營期貨商 = agent FCM
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYIDavid Li
3Explanation
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
專、兼營期貨商
FYI


Explanation:
Futures Broker

专(企业):specialized/targeted/professional
专(个人):Full time
兼(企业):concurrent
兼(个人):part time

David Li
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Œ£¡¢¼æ IÆÚØ›ÉÌ
Explanation


Explanation:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:bLwOTJzp9B0J:ceiba.cc.ntu...

洆歾婜壿彜丗洆橍婜壿擵鉙婭鋙帺歾乮ex.尦戝婜壿丆尦晉婜壿乯
寭歾婜壿彜丗鏆寯岞巌愙庴婜壿壓歞乮ex.帒杮擇壄尦擵洆嬈鉙婭彜乯

婜壿彜 = FCM = futures commission merchant

In this case, "full-time" and "part-time" are definitely out. You might like to consider:

洆歾婜壿彜 = registered/specialised FCM
寭歾婜壿彜 = agent FCM





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-19 17:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am soooooooo sorry! Something is wrong with my encoding again!

期貨商 = FCM = futures commission merchant

In this case, \"full-time\" and \"part-time\" are definitely out. You might like to consider:

專營期貨商 = registered/specialised FCM
兼營期貨商 = agent FCM

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!