KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Investment / Securities

清除部位

English translation: close position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:清除部位
English translation:close position
Entered by: SunnyShirley

06:32 Feb 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities
Chinese term or phrase: 清除部位
Stock exchange term, means to close positions?
SunnyShirley
Yes
Explanation:
close a position/positions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-20 06:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

close a position

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


To end an investment. Closing a long position requires selling, and closing a short position requires buying.

Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Yes
Edward LIU
4Close PositionPhilip Tang


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
清除部位
Yes


Explanation:
close a position/positions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-20 06:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

close a position

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


To end an investment. Closing a long position requires selling, and closing a short position requires buying.



Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr

agree  David Li
18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
清除部位
Close Position


Explanation:
If its a TERM, you need a compound noun - Close Position.

(hyphenation not required here)



Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese