KudoZ home » Chinese to English » IT (Information Technology)

信息化建设

English translation: FYI


21:15 Jun 15, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Chinese term or phrase: 信息化建设
求英译。
注:这是个名词性短语。
clearwater
China
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
Information Consutruction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-06-15 22:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我个人更偏好information construction,informatization construction好象是中文的直译。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1digitalization
Shang
4IT constructionlittle wayne
4 -1FYI
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
信息化建设
digitalization


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Kelvin Wu
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks!

disagree  little wayne: 这个表示的应该是数字化的意思,而信息化的涵盖的范围远大于数字化
1 day3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
信息化建设
FYI


Explanation:
Information Consutruction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-06-15 22:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我个人更偏好information construction,informatization construction好象是中文的直译。


    Reference: http://www.chinaeg.gov.cn/
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kelvin Wu: It doesn't sound idiomatic.
1 day3 hrs

disagree  little wayne: 感觉从字面上理解是信息的建设,可实际上在英语中觉着这两个词不是这样搭配使用的。
1 day3 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
信息化建设
IT construction


Explanation:
信息化本身应该是IT application,因而觉着信息化建设应该就是IT construction.

little wayne
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese