KudoZ home » Chinese to English » IT (Information Technology)

平面媒体

English translation: Print Media


22:12 Jun 15, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Chinese term or phrase: 平面媒体
求英译
注:是指传统杂志。
clearwater
China
English translation:Print Media
Explanation:
Print Media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-15 22:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一时想不出更好的例子来说明两者之间的区别,但Print Media比Printed Media更常用,涵义也更广些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-06-15 23:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

参见http://www.mindlash.com/print-media.phphttp://www.internews.am/research/ypc-media-market/3.asp
Printed Media更特指
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Print Media
Lu Zou
5plane media
chancetech
5plane medialittle wayne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
平面媒体
Print Media


Explanation:
Print Media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-15 22:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一时想不出更好的例子来说明两者之间的区别,但Print Media比Printed Media更常用,涵义也更广些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-06-15 23:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

参见http://www.mindlash.com/print-media.phphttp://www.internews.am/research/ypc-media-market/3.asp
Printed Media更特指


    Reference: http://www.aumedia.com/print.htm
    Reference: http://www.cybertranslator.idv.tw/news.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haiyang Ai
1 hr
  -> 谢谢

agree  wherestip
13 hrs
  -> 谢谢

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
平面媒体
plane media


Explanation:
plane media

little wayne
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
平面媒体
plane media


Explanation:
平面媒体也可以说是二维媒体。平面媒体的形式很多,如:报刊、杂志、照片、各种绘画品、户外喷绘广告等。print media是平面媒体中之一种。

chancetech
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese