KudoZ home » Chinese to English » IT (Information Technology)

兄弟网站

English translation: sister website


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:兄弟网站
English translation:sister website
Entered by: Denyce Seow

10:56 Feb 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Chinese term or phrase: 兄弟网站
北方网技术人员用自己研制的“北方网内容管理系统”帮助兄弟网站重庆华龙网改版升级
Denyce Seow
Singapore
sister website
Explanation:
i have read quite some "sister ...", and it is actually interesting why English have this instead.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-08 11:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, i have to give it a second thought. Here the 兄弟网站 seems to be just rhetoric, that the latter must be a client of the former. So I would rather suggest a direct translation: "a client's website".
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sister website
H. J. Zhang
3 +1fellow website
Julia Zou
3partner site (if they do business together)
franksf


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sister website


Explanation:
i have read quite some "sister ...", and it is actually interesting why English have this instead.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-08 11:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, i have to give it a second thought. Here the 兄弟网站 seems to be just rhetoric, that the latter must be a client of the former. So I would rather suggest a direct translation: "a client's website".

Example sentence(s):
  • Visit our sister website at www.rockymtnrefl.com to view our landscape photography gallery and purchase limited edition outdoor photographs by Andy Cook.

    Reference: http://www.rockymountainreflections.com/
H. J. Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Souffez: http://www.coleman.com/coleman/ColemanCom/SisterSites2.asp
1 hr

agree  peiling
4 hrs

agree  billychang
6 hrs

agree  M. Mayfield: like sister schools
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fellow website


Explanation:
fellow website
可以这样表达吗?

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partner site (if they do business together)


Explanation:
Live Communications Server 2005 for PartnersThe Microsoft Partner site has everything you need to learn how to become a Microsoft partner and engage with the Microsoft partner community. ...
www.microsoft.com/office/livecomm/prodinfo/partners.mspx - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


franksf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19