KudoZ home » Chinese to English » IT (Information Technology)

以人为本

English translation: people-oriented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:以人为本
English translation:people-oriented
Entered by: Denyce Seow

21:22 Mar 6, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Chinese term or phrase: 以人为本
IBM以人为本的企业文化

Looking for the ORIGINAL version.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Employee-orientated/people-orientated
Explanation:
Employee-orientated/people-orientated corporate culture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-07 00:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corporate culture of employee-orientation 好像也行
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
I almost wanted to use pk's "Putting people first". However, this is not IBM's slogan. It is the slogan for Experientia (see website). "People-oriented corporate culture" should work in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Putting People First
pkchan
4 +1Employee-orientated/people-orientated
Julia Zou
5human-centrictulip855
5human-centrictulip855
4focus on people, people-centric
Shang
4people first
sunnyxia
4good people first
peiling
4humanisticly oriented
Jason Ma
3based on human natureservien


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people first


Explanation:
我找不到ask asker的地方在哪,只有另起炉灶。
据我所之,以人为本是文艺复兴时提出的口号。我在网上查了一下,发现一篇文章与我想的一致,名为:
欧洲文艺复兴的"以人为本"与各国特点
The View of "People First" in Renaissance and its Characteristics in European Countries
我觉得这些公司以人为本的口号都是基于文艺复兴时提出的这个理念的。connecting people强调的是手机便于人与人的沟通,使人们能够更好的connect with each other,翻译成以人为本我觉得有些牵强,背离了以人为本的本意。因为文艺复兴时强调的是个人,张扬人本身的优点。


    Reference: http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=hnsfdx-sh200601025
sunnyxia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good people first


Explanation:
sounds awfully weird...
http://www.thinkandask.com/news/ibmpeople.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-06 21:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scrap the above.

How about "people-based"?
http://www.google.com/search?q=ibm "people based" culture&st...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-06 22:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thinkingmanagers.com/management/people-based-mana...
http://www.informationweek.com/story/showArticle.jhtml?artic...

'People-based' is commonly used to describe this. As far as the official IBM site goes, there's only one mention of 'investing in people first' (http://www.ibm.com/ibm/responsibility/views/sanford-culture....

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ralph Dunsdon: good people first-no, but 'people based' I think is right
1 hr
  -> Thanks, I've scraped the first (extremely awkward) answer.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Putting People First


Explanation:
以人为本构建和谐社会--从经济学的视野解读- [ Translate this page ]Putting People First and Establishing Harmonious Society. 包毅 Bao Yi 在市场经济条件下,以人为本是全面协调、可持续的科学发展观的本质规定,也是构建社会主义和谐 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=zhongguofz200601003 - Similar pages

[PDF] Putting People First and Seeking Truth (in Chinese)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
三中全会至今,中央提出了一个深得民心的口号,就是“以人为本”,并成为今 ... 把党的执政方式和执政理念转到以人为本、人的全面发展上来,是实现求真务实 ...
unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/public/documents/APCITY/UNPAN018991.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 第18卷第6期2004年12月合肥工业大学学报(社会科学版) JOURNAL OF HEFEI ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
关键词:以人为本I管理理念1人的价值I师资队伍建设中圈分类号:G647 文献标识码:A 文章 ... from the viewpoint of putting people first LI Qin ,LIU Chang—yan。 ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/l/83335x/2004/018/006/jy33_l4_11383234.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-06 22:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Putting people first » IBM launches MySpace-like tools for ...Putting people first. DAILY INSIGHTS ON EXPERIENCE DESIGN, USER EXPERIENCE AND ... “The idea, said the IBM vice president for social software, Jeff Schick, ...
www.experientia.com/blog/ibm-launches-myspace-like-tools-fo... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Putting people first » IBM invests $100 million in usability [CNET ...Putting people first. DAILY INSIGHTS ON EXPERIENCE DESIGN, USER EXPERIENCE ... “IBM’s decades-old mainframe lineage, called System z and running the z/OS ...
www.experientia.com/blog/ibm-invests-100-million-in-usabili... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

IBM On Demand Business - Success stories - United KingdomPutting people first Surrey County Council's days as an overly complex local authority are over. With re-engineering from IBM, it's now streamlined, ...
www-5.ibm.com/e-business/uk/stories/ondemand/industry/government.html?tactic=106DF02W - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sunnyxia: agree.
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  M. Mayfield: I think you got it
4 hrs
  -> 感謝

agree  Geof Aberhart: Definitely.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
human-centric


Explanation:
competitive and innovative in a human-centric way. The Finnish Presidency has given priority to the need to strengthen European. global competitiveness and innovation in the framework of a revitalized Lisbon ...
www.tietoyhteiskuntaohjelma.fi/.../_files/76284201684631590...

competitive and innovative in a human-centric way. The Finnish Presidency has given priority to the need to strengthen European. global competitiveness and innovation in the framework of a revitalized Lisbon ...
www.tietoyhteiskuntaohjelma.fi/.../_files/76284201684631590... - 类似网页

[PDF] An Initiative to Catalyse Human-centric Systemic Innovation!文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML 版
Communities as the best way to integrate for impact. Communities as the best way to integrate for impact ... Living Labs EXTREMELY important for human-centric systemic innovation. Leadership@Work Special Interest Group ...
www.ami-communities.eu/pub/wiki.cgi/d69103/AMI@Work Communi... - 类似网页

[PDF] Origami Desk文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML 版
INTEGRATING TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION AND HUMAN-CENTRIC DESIGN. In this paper, we present a case study of an interaction design ... applications, and was thus a low-risk way. to create a touch interface on the Origami. Desk surface. ...
dart.stanford.edu/~wendyju/publications/DIS02p399-ju.pdf - 类似网页

IST Event 2006- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]Professional Virtual Communities (PVCs) are an innovative way of aggregating heterogeneous pools of competencies (e.g. coming ... Living Labs are emerging for co-creation of human-centric innovation. They bring together in partnership ...
ec.europa.eu/information_society/istevent/2006/cf/network-detail.cfm?id=971 - 92k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

[PDF] What are multi-disciplinary work processes from the Human & Social ...文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML 版
Human-centric innovation in Living Labs is crucial. for sustainable societal realities, competitive ... Pave the way for market expansion through policies and regulation. towards Single European Information and Innovation Space ...
ckir.hkkk.fi/Workshop2006/Aug30/Hongisto,%20Human%20Aspects%20of%20CWE.pdf - 类似网页

Michael Rosencrance deals with medical overload through human ...- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]Michael Rosencrance deals with medical overload through human-centric IT. Emily Laughnan • Published 04/11/05 ... This confidence frees student practitioners to explore treatments in a more relaxed and innovative setting. ...
wistechnology.com/article.php?id=1694&source=x-wt1 - 26k


tulip855
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
human-centric


Explanation:
competitive and innovative in a human-centric way. The Finnish Presidency has given priority to the need to strengthen European. global competitiveness and innovation in the framework of a revitalized Lisbon ...
www.tietoyhteiskuntaohjelma.fi/.../_files/76284201684631590... - 类似网页

[PDF] An Initiative to Catalyse Human-centric Systemic Innovation!文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML 版
Communities as the best way to integrate for impact. Communities as the best way to integrate for impact ... Living Labs EXTREMELY important for human-centric systemic innovation. Leadership@Work Special Interest Group ...
www.ami-communities.eu/pub/wiki.cgi/d69103/AMI@Work Communi... - 类似网页

[PDF] Origami Desk文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML 版
INTEGRATING TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION AND HUMAN-CENTRIC DESIGN. In this paper, we present a case study of an interaction design ... applications, and was thus a low-risk way. to create a touch interface on the Origami. Desk surface. ...
dart.stanford.edu/~wendyju/publications/DIS02p399-ju.pdf - 类似网页

IST Event 2006- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]Professional Virtual Communities (PVCs) are an innovative way of aggregating heterogeneous pools of competencies (e.g. coming ... Living Labs are emerging for co-creation of human-centric innovation. They bring together in partnership ...
ec.europa.eu/information_society/istevent/2006/cf/network-detail.cfm?id=971 - 92k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

[PDF] What are multi-disciplinary work processes from the Human & Social ...文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML 版
Human-centric innovation in Living Labs is crucial. for sustainable societal realities, competitive ... Pave the way for market expansion through policies and regulation. towards Single European Information and Innovation Space ...
ckir.hkkk.fi/Workshop2006/Aug30/Hongisto,%20Human%20Aspects%20of%20CWE.pdf - 类似网页

Michael Rosencrance deals with medical overload through human ...- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]Michael Rosencrance deals with medical overload through human-centric IT. Emily Laughnan • Published 04/11/05 ... This confidence frees student practitioners to explore treatments in a more relaxed and innovative setting. ...
wistechnology.com/article.php?id=1694&source=x-wt1 - 26k


tulip855
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Employee-orientated/people-orientated


Explanation:
Employee-orientated/people-orientated corporate culture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-07 00:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corporate culture of employee-orientation 好像也行

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I almost wanted to use pk's "Putting people first". However, this is not IBM's slogan. It is the slogan for Experientia (see website). "People-oriented corporate culture" should work in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/478557
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
based on human nature


Explanation:
以人为本,实际上是根据人的本性需要。

servien
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focus on people, people-centric


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humanisticly oriented


Explanation:
Trial versio No.9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-07 04:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Trial version No.9

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Jennifer Li, Jason Ma