KudoZ home » Chinese to English » IT (Information Technology)

引福致富

English translation: bring welfare and wealth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:引福致富
English translation:bring welfare and wealth
Entered by: Denyce Seow

14:39 Mar 7, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Chinese term or phrase: 引福致富
新农村商务信息服务体系建设主要是通过信息来为农民服务的, 所以它是利用信息来为农民引福致富。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
promote welfare and increase income for peasants
Explanation:
I feel more comfortable with 'peasants'
if 福 is short for '福祉', it might be better to render it as 'welfare' instead of 'luck'.
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bring luck and fortune to the peasants
Julia Zou
4promote welfare and increase income for peasants
Jason Ma


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bring luck and fortune to the peasants


Explanation:
bring luck and fortune to the peasants

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: to farmers
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  franksf: agree with both of you, "farm workers" or "agricutural workers" also seems to work.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you for your opinion!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promote welfare and increase income for peasants


Explanation:
I feel more comfortable with 'peasants'
if 福 is short for '福祉', it might be better to render it as 'welfare' instead of 'luck'.

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.