KudoZ home » Chinese to English » IT (Information Technology)

一手操作 (help with sentence)

English translation: singled-handed manipulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:一手操作
English translation:singled-handed manipulation
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

22:19 Jan 31, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Chinese term or phrase: 一手操作 (help with sentence)
This is in a description of an incident involving dishonesty on the part of a scientist who received a governmet grant. I can't make sense out of the first part. They are talking about programming a piece of software. Here's the full sentence:
在其妻董巧云的一手操作下,一套请私人编程仅花了6000元的软件虚报成了15万元.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Germaine A Hoston
full manipulation
Explanation:
"under the full manipulation of Tung XXX..., wife of XXX"

My translation may not be best, but you may get the general idea.

"一手" means somebody who does something by oneself, or who is wholly responsible for certain plans;
"操作" means "to operate" (literally) or "to manipulate" certain procedures or processes in order to achieve certain goals.

The sample sentence shows the same usage:
"當年力霸集團所有的財務操作都是王又曾一手操作,包括八名子女的私人印鑑。"
(roughly translates) - all the financial operations of XYZ Group at that time were done by Wang XYZ alone, including ...
Selected response from:

xxxted_ip
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1full manipulationxxxted_ip
4Manipulated by his wife Qiaoyun Dong alone, ............jliu37


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full manipulation


Explanation:
"under the full manipulation of Tung XXX..., wife of XXX"

My translation may not be best, but you may get the general idea.

"一手" means somebody who does something by oneself, or who is wholly responsible for certain plans;
"操作" means "to operate" (literally) or "to manipulate" certain procedures or processes in order to achieve certain goals.

The sample sentence shows the same usage:
"當年力霸集團所有的財務操作都是王又曾一手操作,包括八名子女的私人印鑑。"
(roughly translates) - all the financial operations of XYZ Group at that time were done by Wang XYZ alone, including ...


Example sentence(s):
  • 力霸財務 王令麟:父親一手操作
  • 當年力霸集團所有的財務操作都是王又曾一手操作,包括八名子女的私人印鑑。

    Reference: http://www.chinareviewnews.com/doc/1002/9/4/1/100294174.html...
xxxted_ip
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
45 mins

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manipulated by his wife Qiaoyun Dong alone, ............


Explanation:
Personally, I don't think you need to emphasize on "一手". Simply by saying:"Manipulated by Dong Qiaoyun alone or Under Dong Qiaoyun's own manipulation", you have cleared pointed out the same meaning. Or you can even omit "alone".

Example sentence(s):
  • S. Behrman manipulated the whole affair. 这件事是由斯·贝尔曼一手操纵的

    Reference: http://www.jukuu.com/search.php?q=%E4%B8%80%E6%89%8B%E6%93%8...
jliu37
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese