KudoZ home » Chinese to English » IT (Information Technology)

可循环选择

English translation: cycle through


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:可循环选择
English translation:cycle through
Entered by: Garima Anand

20:04 Feb 15, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Chinese term or phrase: 可循环选择
按此键可循环选择测试方式.

Thanks in advance.
Garima Anand
United States
cycle through
Explanation:

Please see the following texts for your reference:

按下此鈕可循環選擇不同的 PIP 位置的選項。(資料來源: 瀚斯寶麗股份有限公司 「搖控器」)
Press this button repeatedly to cycle through the different PIP position options.
http://asia.hannspree.net/filectrl/mah-000068.pdf

Touch the left button to cycle through the colours until you have set the digit. Source: Chronochrome Ltd's "Instruction leaflet"
http://chronochrome.co.uk/res/Chronochrome_Instructions.pdf


Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cycle through
Shirley Chen
4select the test method cyclically
Li Cao
4can circularly select OR can select ... one by one
Adsion


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can circularly select OR can select ... one by one


Explanation:
按此键可循环选择测试方式=We can circularly select test mode/methods by clicking on this key; Or: Test modes can be selected one by one (in cycle) by/via click on this key

For your selection and/or tuning...

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
select the test method cyclically


Explanation:
I think you misunderstand this sentence. "可"means "can" here, it is a verb. Your question should be how to translate "循环选择", but not 可循环选择.
Press this key to select the test method cyclically.

Li Cao
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, you were right. I was somehow reading it together!. Thank you for the explanation.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cycle through


Explanation:

Please see the following texts for your reference:

按下此鈕可循環選擇不同的 PIP 位置的選項。(資料來源: 瀚斯寶麗股份有限公司 「搖控器」)
Press this button repeatedly to cycle through the different PIP position options.
http://asia.hannspree.net/filectrl/mah-000068.pdf

Touch the left button to cycle through the colours until you have set the digit. Source: Chronochrome Ltd's "Instruction leaflet"
http://chronochrome.co.uk/res/Chronochrome_Instructions.pdf




Shirley Chen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hamish Young: I agree. The whole sentence is "Use this key to cycle through and select different testing methods"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hamish.

agree  karcsy
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, karcsy.

agree  Kathy Huang
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy.