KudoZ home » Chinese to English » IT (Information Technology)

连接池

English translation: ConnectionPool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:连接池
English translation:ConnectionPool
Entered by: Simon Du

06:50 Aug 7, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Chinese term or phrase: 连接池
数据库连接池技术,TI术语
Simon Du
China
ConnectionPool
Explanation:
通过使用连接池,将大大提高程序效率,同时,我们可以通过其自身的管理机制来监视数据库连接的数量、使用情况等。下面我们以一个名为ConnectionPool的连接池为例来看看连接池的实现。先看看ConnectionPool的基本属性:
  m_ConnectionPoolSize:连接池中连接数量下限
  m_ConnectionPoolMax:连接池中连接数量上限
  m_ConnectionUseCount:一个连接的最大使用次数
  m_ConnectionTimeout:一个连接的最长空闲时间
  m_MaxConnections = -1:同一时间的最大连接数
  m_timer:定时器
  这些属性定义了连接池与其中的每个连接的有效状态值。连接池的自我管理,实际上就是通过定时的对每个连接的状态、连接的数量进行判断而进行相应操作
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2connection poolZhoudan
4 +1ConnectionPool
Ray Luo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
连接池
ConnectionPool


Explanation:
通过使用连接池,将大大提高程序效率,同时,我们可以通过其自身的管理机制来监视数据库连接的数量、使用情况等。下面我们以一个名为ConnectionPool的连接池为例来看看连接池的实现。先看看ConnectionPool的基本属性:
  m_ConnectionPoolSize:连接池中连接数量下限
  m_ConnectionPoolMax:连接池中连接数量上限
  m_ConnectionUseCount:一个连接的最大使用次数
  m_ConnectionTimeout:一个连接的最长空闲时间
  m_MaxConnections = -1:同一时间的最大连接数
  m_timer:定时器
  这些属性定义了连接池与其中的每个连接的有效状态值。连接池的自我管理,实际上就是通过定时的对每个连接的状态、连接的数量进行判断而进行相应操作


    Reference: http://www.knowsky.com/3100.html
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
连接池
connection pool


Explanation:
我记得曾经翻过英文到中文的类似内容。根据记忆,再加上搜索,得到以下内容(出自下列 URL):

JDBC pool connection leak was detected. A connection leak occurs when a connection obtained from the pool was not closed explicitly by calling close() and then was disposed by the garbage collector and returned to the connection pool. The following stack trace at create shows where the leaked connection was created. [Null exception passed, creating stack trace for offending caller]


    Reference: http://dev2dev.bea.com.cn/bbs/thread.jspa?forumID=123&thread...
Zhoudan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs