KudoZ home » Chinese to English » IT (Information Technology)

消息栏

English translation: message column


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:消息栏
English translation:message column
Entered by: Simon Du

14:52 Aug 9, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Chinese term or phrase: 消息栏
IT术语
Simon Du
China
message column
Explanation:
such as those used in networked games allowing players to communicate in action
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4message column
Shang
5message barDalei Zhang
4Message window
Mark Xiang
3Message Line
Chinoise


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Message Line


Explanation:
Message Line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 15:52:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cosoft.org.cn/html/osl/browse.php?form_cat=45&page=17...


    Reference: http://kingbird2000.51.net/te-plan/internet/10.htm
Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
消息栏
message column


Explanation:
such as those used in networked games allowing players to communicate in action

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EHsiao
21 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Zhoudan
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ozethai: What about "News Column"?
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Philip Tang
21 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
消息栏
message bar


Explanation:
如果是 UI,请使用我的译文。

Dalei Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
消息栏
Message window


Explanation:
A possible choice.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8