KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Journalism

English translation: '-'


22:56 Feb 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Chinese term or phrase:
中新网11月9日电 1月8日中美纺织品备忘录在伦敦签署之后,中国商务部部长薄熙来现场回答了中外记者的提问。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:'-'
Explanation:
How about:
Chinanews.com, Nov. 9 -
Selected response from:

Wilman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. I think I will go with Wilman's solution. The English articles in Chinanews.com have the same format as hers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suggestionisahuang
4 +1Nov. 9 (Chinanews)
Julia Zou
3 +1'-'
Wilman
3newswirebeirenbo
3电讯 -- news header time stamp
franksf


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suggestion


Explanation:
according to Zhongxin News Wire
我想电是沿用了旧时的电报、电传等用法,一直沿用至今。经常会看到新华社来电这样的用法。应该就是指发来的 correspondence。You could try Wire. Let's see what others think.

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: newswire
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fang Sheng: I think newswire is a very good one.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Shang: According to China News Service, http://www.chinanews.cn/
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
电讯 -- news header time stamp


Explanation:
Harvard Plans to Name Its First Female President
By ALAN FINDER and SARA RIMER 11:59 AM ET
Drew Gilpin Faust is a historian who runs a research institute at the university.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-09 23:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Out of date: newswire

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'-'


Explanation:
How about:
Chinanews.com, Nov. 9 -

Wilman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. I think I will go with Wilman's solution. The English articles in Chinanews.com have the same format as hers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: agree. (Western news article format has Reuters, NZPA etc at the bottom of the article) - I seem to remember 电 is not translated (would need to check my references to be sure...)
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nov. 9 (Chinanews)


Explanation:
我在给学生开《新闻英语》课,所以对中、英文报刊的不同表达略知一二。顺便把上学期课堂上讲的内容找了出来。:-)
请看例子:
1. BEIJING, AUG. 19 (Reuter)--The president's visit has turned a new page in relations between the two countries, mass media here say.

  [路透社北京8月19日电]此间新闻界认为,总统此次来访为两国关系揭开了新的一页。

2.LONDON, OCT. 20(Reuter via Xinhua)- London Markets closed mixed on profit after a higher opening.

  [新华社转引路透社伦敦10月20日电]伦敦股市开市时股价上扬, 收盘时有涨有跌。

从上面的例子可以看出:“电”即表示新闻出处。所以,只需要在括号中写出新闻出处即可。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Chen: I can't agree with you more
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
newswire


Explanation:
The telegraph is outdated, but you still see "AP newsire" and "Reuters newswire" a lot in English.Since Tingting pointed out that 电 is a shortening of 电报 you may want to consider this.

beirenbo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish