KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Journalism

最集中的大陆

English translation: paraphrase


00:25 Feb 10, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Chinese term or phrase: 最集中的大陆
胡锦涛表示,中国是最大的发展中国家,非洲是发展中国家最集中的大陆,中国和非洲的人口占世界人口三分之一以上。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:paraphrase
Explanation:
Africa has the most developing countries among the continents.
You don't really have to literally translate the word 集中.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5paraphraseisahuang
4 +3the continent with the highest densitybeirenbo
4 +2the continent with the biggest number of developing countries
Julia Zou
4 +1Continent that concentrates most developing countries
Fang Sheng


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Continent that concentrates most developing countries


Explanation:
I think the Chinese can be rephrased as: 非洲大陆集中了最多的发展中国家. Hope this helps.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see... that helps. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: is the continent with the greatest concentration of developing countries (in the world)/ Agree, reads rather clunkily in English - I always have trouble with it. Depends on the desired end result? change at review stage?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lesley! Do you think using "concentrate" as a verb reads smoothly in English? Or it's too literal from the original?

neutral  Paul Hirsh: I would avoid using concentrating transitively here, it sounds like packing a suitcase 你别气我这样说。。。
8 hrs
  -> Yeah, I also think it sounds a little weird.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paraphrase


Explanation:
Africa has the most developing countries among the continents.
You don't really have to literally translate the word 集中.

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: or of all the continents, Africa has the greatest concentration of developing countries
1 hr
  -> thanks, your version is much better and reflects the original chinese word usage

agree  pkchan: "greatest concentration" is good
2 hrs

agree  Shang
3 hrs

agree  Wilman
17 hrs

agree  Yi Yuan: Or "Africa has the biggest number of developing countries."
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the continent with the biggest number of developing countries


Explanation:
the continent with the biggest number of developing countries

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: or "with the most"?
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yi Yuan
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the continent with the highest density


Explanation:
Chairman Hu's whole point here is that he wants to demonstrate China and Africa's common ground, most likely in order to make some African allies, so this really must be emphasized in the translation.

Example sentence(s):
  • 非洲是发展中国家最集中的大陆
  • Africa is the continent with the highest density of developing nations
beirenbo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng
3 mins
  -> Thank you, sir.

agree  franksf: Hi Aaron, agree w/ yr entry btw I think they say "President Hu."
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Chun Un
2 days18 hrs
  -> thanks