KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Journalism

发表

English translation: read out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:发表
English translation:read out
Entered by: Denyce Seow

00:38 Feb 11, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Chinese term or phrase: 发表
约70人在长崎和平公园静坐,并发表了抗议煽动日本进行核武装的信。

Thinking of using "read out". Is it correct? Any other suggestions?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
我的理解
Explanation:
这里的发表不是出版业说的发表。我同意Wilman的理解,但因为她没有发表答案,我就借花献佛了。

如果这里使用 announce或declare,似乎更适合,因为这封信更是一种宣言和主张。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
I went with "read out" in the end. Thanks for all the suggestions. Much appreciated...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3我的理解
Lu Zou
3 +1published
peiling
3 +1distributed
franksf
3 +1issue
pkchan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
我的理解


Explanation:
这里的发表不是出版业说的发表。我同意Wilman的理解,但因为她没有发表答案,我就借花献佛了。

如果这里使用 announce或declare,似乎更适合,因为这封信更是一种宣言和主张。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I went with "read out" in the end. Thanks for all the suggestions. Much appreciated...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan: "Read out" goes better with "letter".
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  franksf
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distributed


Explanation:
如果发表是以散发的形式

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zhongren.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issue


Explanation:
FAPA - News Release- [ Translate this page ][ 繁体 ]Issues Statement Endorsing President Chen's view on Abolishing National ... 美国众议员盖瑞特(Scott Garrett, R-NJ)于昨日发表声明,支持陈总统废除国统纲领与国 ...
www.fapa.org/Abolishing Unification Council/FAPA Press Rele... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

The Chamber Business Website - Chamber issues Statement on Competition- [ Translate this page ][ 繁体 ]Climate change is not by any means just an issue about the environment... ... 香港总商会今天发表自由竞争声明, 指出维护竞争是香港保持竞争力的主要元素。 ...
www.chamber.org.hk/Chinese/Press_release_chinese/2000/00071... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

:: First joint statement of six-party talks inspiring ::- [ Translate this page ]19 (Xinhuanet) -- The fourth round of six-party talks on the Korean Peninsula nuclear issue finally concluded witha joint statement which established a ...
news.xinhuanet.com/english/2005-09/19/content_3744721.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

to issue (a statement) - MDBG Chinese-English dictionary- [ Translate this page ]to issue (a statement) / to publish / to issue / to put out · 发表 · correct · 發表聲明 · split · google. fa1 biao3 sheng1 ming2 ...
www.mdbg.net/chindict/chindict.php?dss=1&wdqdef=to issue (a... - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: "issue" is an all time winner.
12 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
published


Explanation:
Could it be that the protestors also published a protest letter besides staging the silent protest at the park? I guess you can judge from the text in its entirety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-11 18:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it must be 'read out', how about 'proclaimed'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-11 18:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wondering aloud here... it is a 'silent protest', right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-11 18:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, Shaunna's already pointed that out.

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: Don't think one can 'proclaim a letter'...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: "published" is an all time winner, also by any "published" dictionary, hardcopy or online.
17 hrs