KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Journalism

单期

English translation: single issue circulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:单期
English translation:single issue circulation
Entered by: Denyce Seow

15:21 Mar 7, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Chinese term or phrase: 单期
这个报纸现发行量是每期一百二十三万份。按这个单期的报纸,在全国的报纸里面,单期在前五位。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
single issue circulation
Explanation:
I think it refers to the single issue circulation. Newspapers/magazines can be ranked by different criteria, like total circulation, weekly circulation, monthly circulation, etc.
In terms of circulation volume (of a single issue), this newspaper ranks among the top 5 newspapers nationwide.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single issue
Julia Zou
4single issue circulationisahuang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single issue


Explanation:
single issue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-07 15:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

网上有很多例子:
1.Best single issue of a newspaper/news tabloid: Category 2 Washington Technology, May 23, 2005 Issue - PostNewsweek Tech Media Editorial Staff. Best single issue of a newspaper/news tabloid: Category 3 Advertising Age, May 2, ...
www.americanbusinessmedia.com/abm/NewsBot.asp?MODE=VIEW&ID=...
2.环球华报· ENGLISHA single issue of GCP contains 40 pages, which are divided into four sections. With a unique charisma, GCP has become the most popular newspaper among Chinese Canadians.


Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, but I don't see how it fits "单期的报纸" and "单期在前五位". :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single issue circulation


Explanation:
I think it refers to the single issue circulation. Newspapers/magazines can be ranked by different criteria, like total circulation, weekly circulation, monthly circulation, etc.
In terms of circulation volume (of a single issue), this newspaper ranks among the top 5 newspapers nationwide.

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.