KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Journalism

爆炒

English translation: heated/hot (press) topic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:爆炒
English translation:heated/hot (press) topic
Entered by: Wilman

23:31 Oct 26, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Chinese term or phrase: 爆炒
媒体爆炒的话题
Is it the same as 爭相报导? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
媒体爆炒的话题 heated (press) topic
Explanation:
媒体爆炒的话题 heated (press) topic
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hype
maxzhy
3 +4媒体爆炒的话题 heated (press) topicRitchest
3high-profile
J.H. Wang
3a great multitude of reports on/about
Julia Zou
3launching a whirlwind mass media campaign
Yang Min


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
launching a whirlwind mass media campaign


Explanation:
launching a whirlwind mass media campaign

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a great multitude of reports on/about


Explanation:
我觉得“爆炒”可以理解为“大量报道”

试译:媒体爆炒的话题 the topics the press has provided a multitude of reports/coverage on

eg.Director Poire uses a multitude of coverage on the film, with every possible angle covered. Since "Just Visiting" is an older production (shot in early ...
www.filmfodder.com/movies/reviews/just_visiting/ - 33k - 类似网页


Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
媒体爆炒的话题 heated (press) topic


Explanation:
媒体爆炒的话题 heated (press) topic

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: (or) hot topic
17 mins

agree  licullen
12 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon: with Shirley.
1 day22 hrs

agree  LoyalTrans
2 days5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hype


Explanation:
Media Matters - Wash. Times editorial falsely claimed that rising ...
- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]
If the Supreme Court finds against the plaintiffs, it will also lay to rest the multitude of scares that have been hyped by promoters of global warming. ...
mediamatters.org/items/200611270011

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ration
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Felix Lew: i like this. simpler and more idiomatic.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  LoyalTrans
2 days1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-profile


Explanation:
供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese