KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Journalism

首桌

English translation: the Head Table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:首桌
English translation:the Head Table
Entered by: Shaunna

05:30 Mar 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Chinese term or phrase: 首桌
Context: 席间xx、xx、xx人坐首桌

Thanks (in advance) for all your help!
Shaunna
United States
the Head Table
Explanation:
the Head Table
Selected response from:

Lichun E
Grading comment
多谢Lichun, 以及所有帮忙的同仁!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the Head TableLichun E
4senior seat
Duobing Chen
3 +1the top table
chica nueva
3 +1VIP table
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VIP table


Explanation:
Just a try.

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConnieJ
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the top table


Explanation:
TE AO HOU The New World [electronic resource]It was one of those affairs where Ministers of the Crown talk, where a whole row of prominent visitors sit at the top table and where the hosts dash about ...
teaohou.natlib.govt.nz/teaohou/issue/Mao24TeA/c10.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Meeting DutiesShow the guest speaker to the top table and generally make the evening a pleasant occasion. Sit with the guest speaker during dinner and find out some ...
www.ahuriri-rotary.org.nz/ourclub/duties/duties.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milton Guo
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the Head Table


Explanation:
the Head Table

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
多谢Lichun, 以及所有帮忙的同仁!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bea Geenen: "the head table"
2 hrs

agree  pkchan
5 hrs

agree  Yi Yuan
7 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
8 hrs

agree  Caroline Moreno: Yes, "the head table".
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior seat


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese