KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Journalism

外傳

English translation: Rumor has it that ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:外傳
English translation:Rumor has it that ...
Entered by: Huijun Suo

13:02 Mar 9, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Chinese term or phrase: 外傳
市立仁愛之家附設遊民收容中心,去年七月破例收容無家可歸毒癮更生人。外傳,更生人長住逾半年,謀職意願低落,社會處近日將下達「逐客令」。但社會處八日澄清,在基隆更生保護會的中途之家改建啟用前,基於人道立場,不會趕走更生人。
xxxenvirostuden
Rumor has it that ...
Explanation:
“外传”就是有传闻、传言,属于中性词,rumour 既有中性义“传闻、传言”,也常用于贬义,称为“谣言、谣传”。
Rumour has it that there will be a General Election in the autumn. 据传今秋将举行大选。
according to a current rumour 根据目前流传的谣言

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-03-09 14:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者 Rumour says ... / There is a rumour that ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 14:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:外传 = It is said that... / they say...,但在此处似乎显得语气稍弱。后文既然说“澄清”,因此说是 rumor 也属恰当。

以上译法均来自词典。
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rumor has it that ...Huijun Suo
4 +1reports from outside sourcesFrancis Fine


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rumor has it that ...


Explanation:
“外传”就是有传闻、传言,属于中性词,rumour 既有中性义“传闻、传言”,也常用于贬义,称为“谣言、谣传”。
Rumour has it that there will be a General Election in the autumn. 据传今秋将举行大选。
according to a current rumour 根据目前流传的谣言

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-03-09 14:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者 Rumour says ... / There is a rumour that ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 14:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:外传 = It is said that... / they say...,但在此处似乎显得语气稍弱。后文既然说“澄清”,因此说是 rumor 也属恰当。

以上译法均来自词典。

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wilman
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reports from outside sources


Explanation:
wai means unofficial, unauthorized sources or people (mostly unnamed) not in charge of the matter.
Chuan means reported.
Unlike "rumors," both words are and should be treated as neutral.
As to "chengqing" by official sources, that does not automatically group these outside sources as rumor-mongers.

Francis Fine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freelance522: rumor is kind of gossip.
9 hrs