KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Journalism

沉默螺旋理论

English translation: Silent Spiral Theory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:沉默螺旋理论
English translation:Silent Spiral Theory
Entered by: Chinoise

01:09 Aug 16, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / journalism
Chinese term or phrase: 沉默螺旋理论
A term in Journalism/mass media. Further explanations are welcome.
Chinoise
Silent Spiral Theory
Explanation:
A guess, found this on the net.
Selected response from:

chooi
Malaysia
Grading comment
You are amazing! Have a beautiful morning! ( For now, I am going to rack out for hours.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the Spiral of Silencegdleigh
2 +1Silent Spiral Theorychooi


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Silent Spiral Theory


Explanation:
A guess, found this on the net.


    Reference: http://www.eeg.uminho.pt/economia/nipe/pviseu/Paper4%20.PDF
chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You are amazing! Have a beautiful morning! ( For now, I am going to rack out for hours.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: Good job!
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Spiral of Silence


Explanation:
the Spiral of Silence 沉默螺旋理论

gdleigh
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese