KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Journalism

<<舆论学与舆论导向研究>>

English translation: A Study of Public Opinion and its Directions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:<<舆论学与舆论导向研究>>
English translation:A Study of Public Opinion and its Directions
Entered by: Chinoise

01:17 Aug 16, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / journalism
Chinese term or phrase: <<舆论学与舆论导向研究>>
book title
Chinoise
A Study of Public Opinion and its Directions
Explanation:
Betty,

If this is by an American author, you should use the original English name. If this book is in Chinese, here is my suggestion:

"A Study of Public Opinion and its Directions"
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Cool! So much for my questions.Thanx a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5我还记得跟Kenvin 谈过这个问题
Summit
4Research of public opinion theroy and guidance of public opinion
Golden View
4A Study of Public Opinion and its Directions
Kevin Yang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A Study of Public Opinion and its Directions


Explanation:
Betty,

If this is by an American author, you should use the original English name. If this book is in Chinese, here is my suggestion:

"A Study of Public Opinion and its Directions"

Kevin Yang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Cool! So much for my questions.Thanx a lot!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Research of public opinion theroy and guidance of public opinion


Explanation:
舆论 = public opinion (PO)
舆论导向 = guidance of public opinion (GPO)
舆论学 should deal with how to guide PO to serve the government/nation better.

In China, GPO was serious because the leadships need to maintain their power and ensure the stabilization of economics and the nation, some negative info. may not be allowed to be published in public, however this has been changed a lot, especailly recent years, due to appearance of the Internet. But Internet can also be used to do GPO.

Even in the U.S., there is also GPO, see what newspapers say after 9.11, and why Iraq sould be attacked again, they are absolutely GPO.


Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
我还记得跟Kenvin 谈过这个问题


Explanation:
BBW 你提过你的国文论提, 我记得当初考大学的题目是: 风俗之厚薄系乎一二人心之所响也?

若是在中国, 我不妨开个玩笑, 舆论是大字报, 论导官家的是简报

Mess Behavior vs. Public broadcasting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 01:15:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

风俗是舆论(人民), 党是论导向(前进)

Summit