KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Journalism

肯定裁决

English translation: positive ruling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:肯定裁决
English translation:positive ruling
Entered by: Wilman

23:33 Dec 9, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Chinese term or phrase: 肯定裁决
The sentence reads: “上周再次﹝就﹞产业伤害及威胁部份作出肯定裁决。”Would someone please help me with this term? I apprecite that.
Wilman
United States
positive verdict
Explanation:
sounds like positive verdict
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thanks Tingting and Lesley. I changed the term to "positive ruling" as it is more appropriate for my context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3positive verdictisahuang
4confirming verdict
Jianming Sun
4affirmative verdictSenQ
3FYI 裁决 = adjudicate; rule; ruling
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirming verdict


Explanation:
confirming verdict

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
肯定裁决
positive verdict


Explanation:
sounds like positive verdict

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks Tingting and Lesley. I changed the term to "positive ruling" as it is more appropriate for my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Jones
1 hr

neutral  Dave Mayer: Strictly speaking, "verdict" refers only to a jury decision. I personally wouldn't speak of a "verdict" in a PRC context.
3 hrs
  -> I see your point, but we are not sure if this context refers to a PRC case just because its written in Chinese.

agree  Mark Xiang: positive is the right word.
3 hrs

agree  Shang
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
肯定裁决
affirmative verdict


Explanation:
affirmative verdict

SenQ

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
肯定裁决
FYI 裁决 = adjudicate; rule; ruling


Explanation:
裁决 = adjudicate; rule eg依法裁决 adjudicate according to law 会主席作出了裁决. A ruling was given by the chairman.

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4