KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Contract(s)

停产品

English translation: obsolete/discontinued products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:停产品
English translation:obsolete/discontinued products
Entered by: ysun

20:31 Sep 1, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 停产品
非标准品及停产品不含在可允许退换货之列。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
obsolete products
Explanation:
That means the manufacturer no longer produces such products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-09-02 15:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.calmicro.com/products/status/EOL_list.php

Active
These devices are available for purchase and are subject to standard stock availability at the time of order.

End-of-Life
These devices are being phased out of production and will become unavailable soon, typically within 90 days of the original EOL notification. Orders for these products can be placed if stock is available, however, these orders are non-cancellable and non-returnable. Samples for these products are also no longer available.

Obsolete
These devices are no longer available to purchase and are no longer being manufactured.


Also see http://www.esm-online.de/andersen/news/y2k_pola.html

Current Product
A product still being manufactured and fully supported by ESM

Obsolete Product
A product no longer manufactured or fully supported by ESM
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I think both "obsolete" and "discontinued" work fine in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3obsolete productsysun
4 +2phase-out product
Ray Luo
3 +1discontinued product
chica nueva


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phase-out product


Explanation:
停产产品(phase out product)维修原则:对于型号过旧且不再生产的产品,用户可协商更换 替代产品,可视被替换产品的新旧程度,收取适当的材料费。 技术支持服务免费技术支持: * 每周5*8小时免费电话技术咨询,包含面向全国的800免费电话热线; ...
http://www.digitalchina.com/cds/content/index.asp?ctype=1&cp...

according to a TheStreet.com columnist: "Apple Computer may be about to phase out -- or replace -- one of its low-end iPods, ... "That would come just after Macworld, the annual gathering of Apple product developers and enthusiasts. ...

CFC 之停产及替代品开发台塑公司配合政府政策, 自1996 年1 月1 日起全面停产CFC 。 研发之替代品HCFC-141b 和hCFC-142b 也已上市 ... channels for information exchange and demonstrate the fruitful results of the ROC's efforts to phase out CFCs




Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
5 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: phase-out = to remove something gradually 逐步淘汰(某物) eg They are phasing out the old coins. 他们在逐渐淘汰旧硬币的使用.(朗文进阶词典)
6 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t: phased-out product
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discontinued product


Explanation:
discontinued Black and White HP LaserJet Printers - HP Small ...No replacement product is available for this discontinued product ... No replacement product is available for this discontinued product ...
h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF09a/18972-236251-236263.html - 104k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-02 03:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LHRIC > Procurement > Return Policy > Types of Returns ...Products that are discontinued are non-returnable. If a product is discontinued and found to be defective, the return or repair will be based upon ...
www.lhric.org/purchase/policy/three.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Products - Welcome to Print File. Your source for Archival Storage ...Discontinued product, while supplies last. No returns accepted. Item #650-0210 Regular Price: $9.95 Sale Price: $4.95 In Stock. Product Image, WB46-6P-BLU ...
www.printfile.com/products.cfm?Action=Products&SectionID=60... - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maxzhy: Yup!
2 days5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obsolete products


Explanation:
That means the manufacturer no longer produces such products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-09-02 15:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.calmicro.com/products/status/EOL_list.php

Active
These devices are available for purchase and are subject to standard stock availability at the time of order.

End-of-Life
These devices are being phased out of production and will become unavailable soon, typically within 90 days of the original EOL notification. Orders for these products can be placed if stock is available, however, these orders are non-cancellable and non-returnable. Samples for these products are also no longer available.

Obsolete
These devices are no longer available to purchase and are no longer being manufactured.


Also see http://www.esm-online.de/andersen/news/y2k_pola.html

Current Product
A product still being manufactured and fully supported by ESM

Obsolete Product
A product no longer manufactured or fully supported by ESM


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks. I think both "obsolete" and "discontinued" work fine in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: Just to say hi!
43 mins
  -> Hi, nice to hear from you! Thanks!

agree  Philip Tang
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xtang
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  chica nueva: obsolete = no longer used 已废弃的;已过时的 eg obsolete machinery 已废弃的机器 (朗文进阶词典)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, but this expression is commonly used by manufacturers.