KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Contract(s)

物业管理区域

English translation: property management district (or region)


02:51 Mar 30, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / non-definite
Chinese term or phrase: 物业管理区域
该词在日常生活中极为常用,但谈到它的翻译,似乎并不是很规范。我以前请教过别人,有人说用“living quarters”,但觉得还是不够,但苦于自己无法提出更好的答案。

这东西在发达的西方城市应该也有吧,所以还请知道者,不吝赐教。
Doroto
English translation:property management district (or region)
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-30 06:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use territory or region like the Hong Kong SAR (self administrative region) for 区域. There are district manager and regional manager in sales in US.
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
actually i am not satisfied with such term. Anway, thanks to all participants.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5property management district (or region)
billychang
2Zone Property Management
pkchan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
物业管理 区域
property management district (or region)


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-30 06:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use territory or region like the Hong Kong SAR (self administrative region) for 区域. There are district manager and regional manager in sales in US.

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
actually i am not satisfied with such term. Anway, thanks to all participants.
Notes to answerer
Asker: i don't know what it is called in US or UK. I am dubious about "disctrict" since it is ofren used to refer to a larger area which is an administrative territory. Any other proposal? If you could provide a sample, it would be very much appriated! Thanks

Asker: 如果直接翻译“物业小区”呢? property area or district definitely cannot make much sense. Thanks every one above.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Julia Zou
1 hr
  -> thnks

agree  tianhe51: property management area
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Denyce Seow: property management area
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chinesetrans
23 hrs
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Zone Property Management


Explanation:
Zone Property Management & Letting Letting Agents Leytonstone ...Zone Property Management & Letting Leytonstone Office page on The National Directory of Estate Agents. Find and contact estate agents in any UK town.
www.ukpropertyshop.co.uk/estate-agents/zone-property-manage... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Zone Property Management & Letting ServicesView a D&B (Dun & Bradstreet) business report on 'Zone Property Management & Letting Services' of London, E11 3AJ and monitor its performance for free with ...
www.do-business.net/companyselect/select.aspx?key=f68cedd3-... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23