KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Contract(s)

受任人

English translation: entrustee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:受任人
English translation:entrustee
Entered by: Esempi

16:35 Jun 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease Contract
Chinese term or phrase: 受任人
In this case, the term seems to signify a person who is a legal representative of the company leasing an office space.
Esempi
entrustee
Explanation:
In this case, the person who is entrusted with the task and the property to be leased should be called "entrustee" and the person who entrusts is called "entruster". Please see the link below:
Selected response from:

Ming Gao
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. This is the term that I used. I believe "appointee" would have been acceptable also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4entrustee
Ming Gao
3 +2appointee
M. Mayfield
3 +2entrusted person
pkchan
3 +1authorized person
karcsy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorized person


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8分钟 (2007-06-28 16:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中华人民共和国连云港海事局Name of authorized person………… This document was received by the ship and attached to the ship.s CSR file on the following date ... Date of issue:………… Signature of authorized person………… Name of authorized person………… [关闭窗口] ...
www.lygmsa.gov.cn/news/news_detail.asp?id=1922 - 73k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrusted person


Explanation:
DOC] 高雄市国税局档案应用申请书 总局( 稽征所)- 繁File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
(二)、授权代理人或受委任之受任人申请,除前述外,应加附下列证明文件:. Besides the above-mentioned documents, the authorized or entrusted person needs to ...
www.ntas.gov.tw/county/pintunghsien_b/file/file02_3.doc - Similar pages

[DOC] 财政部台湾省中区国税局北港稽征所档案应用申请书- 繁File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
(三)授权代理人或受委任之受任人,除前述证件外,应加附下列证明文件: ... or needs to provide the following verification documents ...
www.ntact.gov.tw/WEBUPLOAD/FileAdm/FileAdm113.doc - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs
  -> 感謝

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entrustee


Explanation:
In this case, the person who is entrusted with the task and the property to be leased should be called "entrustee" and the person who entrusts is called "entruster". Please see the link below:


    Reference: http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:baA4BxVvywEJ:www.lawphi...
Ming Gao
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. This is the term that I used. I believe "appointee" would have been acceptable also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  randyzou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Angeline PhD
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  yuetrans
6 days
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appointee


Explanation:
i.e., the person legally appointed to perform a task


    Reference: http://www.kscgfd.gov.tw/English/DLFile/Letter_of_Appointmen...
M. Mayfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: in some contexts, could also be used.
1 hr

agree  Denyce Seow: the first term that came to my mind...
11 hrs