KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Contract(s)

在建半成品作价投入

English translation: Party B will use its semi-finished oil-tanker that is being built as its investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:在建半成品作价投入
English translation:Party B will use its semi-finished oil-tanker that is being built as its investment
Entered by: Libin PhD

16:48 May 27, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Chinese term or phrase: 在建半成品作价投入
Context
乙方将油船在建半成品作价投入, 并按甲方要求完成续建工作.
IgorD
Russian Federation
Party B will use its semi-finished oil-tanker that is being built as its investment
Explanation:
Party B will use its semi-finished oil-tanker that is being built as its investment and will complete the remaining building work according to Party A's requirements.

It seems that we need to add the "that is being built" clause to reflect the meaning of 在建, as semi-finished does not convey the meaning of "that is being built". Without this added clause, it could refer to something that was built several years ago and had been halted ever since and it may not be easy to resume the ship-building process for the tanker.

这里在建和续建都尽量用building,因为造船通常用ship-building,而不是construction。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 23:37:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面还拉下了“作价”,可改成:

Party B will use its semi-finished oil-tanker being built at an estimated price as its investment

Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Side B uses the semi-finished oil-tanker as its investment.xxxBBW,linguist
4 +2Party B will use its semi-finished oil-tanker that is being built as its investmentLibin PhD
5Party BLichun E
4Side B uses the semi-finished oil-tanker as its investment.xxxBBW,linguist
4Side B uses the semi-finished oil-tanker as its investment.
Chinoise


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Side B uses the semi-finished oil-tanker as its investment.


Explanation:
That is the meaning of "乙方将油船在建半成品作价投入,"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 17:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, \"Side B\'= 乙方

xxxBBW,linguist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Rockell
9 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Party B will use its semi-finished oil-tanker that is being built as its investment


Explanation:
Party B will use its semi-finished oil-tanker that is being built as its investment and will complete the remaining building work according to Party A's requirements.

It seems that we need to add the "that is being built" clause to reflect the meaning of 在建, as semi-finished does not convey the meaning of "that is being built". Without this added clause, it could refer to something that was built several years ago and had been halted ever since and it may not be easy to resume the ship-building process for the tanker.

这里在建和续建都尽量用building,因为造船通常用ship-building,而不是construction。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 23:37:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面还拉下了“作价”,可改成:

Party B will use its semi-finished oil-tanker being built at an estimated price as its investment



Libin PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Rockell: but I think 'under construction' still sounds better than 'that is being built'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, David. Thougth of that but was not too sure. Now I know it is fine to use that. Appreciate your help.

agree  Kevin Yang: I like Dave's suggestion by using 'under construction'.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Side B uses the semi-finished oil-tanker as its investment.


Explanation:
This is what I posted before.

xxxBBW,linguist

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Side B uses the semi-finished oil-tanker as its investment.


Explanation:
Due to a technical problem,I have to do it again.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Party B


Explanation:
乙方将油船在建半成品作价投入, 并按甲方要求完成续建工作

Party B shall evaluate the yet-to-be-finished oil tanker as the investment and complete the building thereof as required by Party A

用上述合同语言会更好一些

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese