KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Contract(s)

结算完毕后终止

English translation: terminate on(upon) payment / on (upon) settlement, clearing etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:结算完毕后终止
English translation:terminate on(upon) payment / on (upon) settlement, clearing etc.
Entered by: orientalhorizon

13:16 Sep 17, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 结算完毕后终止
本协议自签字之日起有效,结算完毕后终止。

... and terminates on the day of payment?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
terminate on(upon) payment / on (upon) settlement being cleared etc.
Explanation:
terminate once settlement is made, payment is made etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-17 13:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not necesarily on the day, but the moment the settlement is finished, the agreement is terminated.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2terminate on(upon) payment / on (upon) settlement being cleared etc.
orientalhorizon
5terminates after settlement of the accountCaroline Moreno
4terminates(ends) till it is paid up
bestonlyfan
2maybe
M. Mayfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terminate on(upon) payment / on (upon) settlement being cleared etc.


Explanation:
terminate once settlement is made, payment is made etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-17 13:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not necesarily on the day, but the moment the settlement is finished, the agreement is terminated.

orientalhorizon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: shall terminate upon settlement (结算完毕不用再“添足", settlement即可)
12 hrs
  -> In the beginning, I didn't add the tails, but just intend to avoid misunderstanding, for legally "settlement" may have many different but related meanings, that's why legalese exists. Thanks a lot!

agree  isahuang
1 day6 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
算完毕后终止
terminates after settlement of the account


Explanation:
Settlement of the account should include acceptance of the goods and/or services and receipt/payment of funds etc.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminates(ends) till it is paid up


Explanation:
FYI

bestonlyfan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maybe


Explanation:
本协议自签字之日起有效,结算完毕后终止。
This agreement shall take effect on the date of its signing, and shall terminate upon completion of clearance.

M. Mayfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12