KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Contract(s)

书面催讨

English translation: written request for payment


14:53 Oct 26, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 书面催讨
4.6 保留终止权力 如甲方逾期付款至2个月 以上并在乙方书面催讨后仍未能在30天内纠正其违约行为时,除本合同4.7条款规定情况之外,乙方有权在向甲方发出书面通知后立即终止本合同并按合同第4.5项之规定要求甲方承担违约责任并赔偿因甲方违约所造成的乙方直接经济损失。
jeremy76
English translation:written request for payment
Explanation:
书面:written xxx, xxx in writing
催讨:没有什么特别的译法,可译为request for payment,或to request payment等。
Selected response from:

lbone
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2written demand
peiling
4 +1written request for payment
lbone


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
written demand


Explanation:
e.g., http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/cfr/part015/pa...

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ats333: yes
16 hrs

agree  happycow
42 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
written request for payment


Explanation:
书面:written xxx, xxx in writing
催讨:没有什么特别的译法,可译为request for payment,或to request payment等。


lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
12 hrs
  -> thank you