KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Contract(s)

办理著作权使用权的续约事宜

English translation: handle the contract renewal arrrangements for the right to use the work.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:办理著作权使用权的续约事宜
English translation:handle the contract renewal arrrangements for the right to use the work.
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

14:55 Oct 26, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 办理著作权使用权的续约事宜
5.3.5 乙方应积极配合移交工作,按甲方要求直接返还甲方或移交给甲方书面指定的任意一方,并应按甲方要求出具其合法享有著作权或著作权使用权的证明。如相应著作权使用权已过期,如有必要,乙方应协助甲方办理著作权使用权的续约事宜。
jeremy76
handle the contract renewal arrrangements for the right to use the work.
Explanation:
In this case, I used "work" to describe 著作 because I'm not sure what kind of work it is regarding. This general term can cover art, music, literature, etc. For 使用权, I think "right of use" is usually the correct term, but here that wouldn't work grammatically, so I changed it slightly.
Selected response from:

Caroline Moreno
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4handle the contract renewal arrrangements for the right to use the work.Caroline Moreno
3processing the renewal for the right to use the copyright
karcsy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handle the contract renewal arrrangements for the right to use the work.


Explanation:
In this case, I used "work" to describe 著作 because I'm not sure what kind of work it is regarding. This general term can cover art, music, literature, etc. For 使用权, I think "right of use" is usually the correct term, but here that wouldn't work grammatically, so I changed it slightly.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing the renewal for the right to use the copyright


Explanation:
processing the renewal for the right to use the copyright

著作权 - copyright

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26