KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Contract(s)

无损双方自身利益

English translation: without prejudice to the rights and interests of either party


15:06 Oct 27, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 无损双方自身利益
14 宣传活动 双方同意在现有国家法规和行业规范内进行无损双方自身利益的广告与宣传活动。乙方作为专业广告代理,应确保其根据本合同自行或监督进行的所有广告与宣传活动及提供的广告服务符合有关法律法规和行业规范的要求。
jeremy76
English translation:without prejudice to the rights and interests of either party
Explanation:
advertising and promotional activities without prejudice to the rights and interests of either party
Selected response from:

crowdparadise
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5without jeopardizing the interests of both partieshappycow
4 +1will not harm the interests of either partyCaroline Moreno
4will not harm interests of both parties
Diana Lewis
4without prejudice to the rights and interests of either party
crowdparadise


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will not harm interests of both parties


Explanation:
advertising and promotional activity that will not harm the interests of both parties (either party)

Diana Lewis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will not harm the interests of either party


Explanation:
I think using "either" here is appropriate because if you use only "both," one could presume you are speaking only of interests that belong to both sides together.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lombardi
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks Veronica!

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without prejudice to the rights and interests of either party


Explanation:
advertising and promotional activities without prejudice to the rights and interests of either party

crowdparadise
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without jeopardizing the interests of both parties


Explanation:
jeopardizing is used more commonly

happycow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese