KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Contract(s)

优先承租权

English translation: Right of first refusal


15:58 Apr 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 优先承租权
房屋租赁合同里的内容
Susan Yang
China
English translation:Right of first refusal
Explanation:
供参考
Selected response from:

Jason Young
China
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer Jason.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Right of first refusal
Jason Young
4 +3priority to lease the premises
Jason Ma
4prioritized chattering rightspengyu peng
4First refusal for release of the premise
Wallace Gu


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Right of first refusal


Explanation:
供参考

Jason Young
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer Jason.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jason Ma: 哈哈,恭喜了!后继有人。还是个虎头虎脑的儿子。
21 mins
  -> 呵呵,谢谢!

agree  xiaoyanchen
46 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: The first refusal已经是权利了,所以可以不用right of,但the不能省略。如果是right of first refusal,一般指的是“优先承购权”。这也许只是我个人的理解。不过,我同意the first refusal的用法。//对的,我刚查了一下德英词典,right of first refusal已经成为惯例的说法,指的也不一定是“优先承购权”,总的来说是契约标的说明的任何交易“优先权”。因此,应该给你完全的同意。
1 hr
  -> 可以试试在GOOGLE里搜一下the first refusal 和 right of first refusal, 对比一下搜索结果

agree  Milton Guo
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
priority to lease the premises


Explanation:
As it's explained in the reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-07 16:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:
8. Termination and dissolution of the contract

1) Within one month before the contract expires, Party B will notify Party A if it intends to  extend the lease. In this situation, two parties will discuss matters over the  extension.Under the same terms Party B has the priority to lease the premises.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.law148.com/legalforms/leasecontract.htm
Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wingho: " 優先承租權即是對原承租人的一種救濟方法"
8 mins
  -> Mr. Ho, thanks for your note.

agree  Bin Tiede: Would "rent" also be OK?
29 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: The priority to rent/lease也都可以。如上解释,供参考。
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First refusal for release of the premise


Explanation:
法律文本里面,优先权通常应该用 first refusal 的。

Wallace Gu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prioritized chattering rights


Explanation:
no explanation

pengyu peng
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese