ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Contract(s)

法律依据版本

English translation: shall legally prevail (over copies in other languages)

07:11 Oct 22, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 法律依据版本
本中文版本为法律依据版本
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:shall legally prevail (over copies in other languages)
Explanation:
FYI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-10-22 07:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Party A may have a translated English version of this agreement, and in the event of any discrepancy between the Chinese version and the English version, the Chinese version shall prevail. 供参考
Selected response from:

Jason Young
China
Grading comment
Yes, I believe this is implied.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Chinese version shall be the legal basis.Jonathan Chui
3 +1shall legally prevail (over copies in other languages)
Jason Young
4basis for legal interpretationdd dd


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basis for legal interpretation


Explanation:
..., but the Chinese version shall be the basis for legal interpretation.

dd dd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall legally prevail (over copies in other languages)


Explanation:
FYI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-10-22 07:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Party A may have a translated English version of this agreement, and in the event of any discrepancy between the Chinese version and the English version, the Chinese version shall prevail. 供参考

Jason Young
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Yes, I believe this is implied.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Li: The Chinese version shall prevail.
2 days1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Chinese version shall be the legal basis.


Explanation:
(Literal translation) The Chinese version shall be the legal basis.

(Free translation) (Maybe not totally applicable in this case) In case of inconsistency, the Chinese version shall prevail.

Jonathan Chui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese