KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

个体 and 个人

English translation: person and individual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:个体 and 个人
English translation:person and individual
Entered by: Long Jiang

08:46 Oct 31, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Chinese term or phrase: 个体 and 个人
假冒为XXXBank的个体或实体广泛地将电子邮件消息发送给个人。
If I were to translate both as individuals, the sentence would sound very repetitive, confusing, and wierd.
xxxanastasia t
person and individual
Explanation:
person includes natural and legal person
Selected response from:

Long Jiang
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3entity and individualxxxshlconsultan
4person and individual
Long Jiang


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person and individual


Explanation:
person includes natural and legal person

Long Jiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entity and individual


Explanation:
the entity or organisation which is pretending to be (or masquerading as) xxx Bank is spreading (or has spread) information extensively to individuals (or persons) via emails

xxxshlconsultan
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman
6 hrs

agree  pkchan
7 hrs

agree  Macau Translations: can be also used as legal person and physical person
17 hrs