KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

电子发声装置

English translation: speech synthesizer


11:10 Feb 15, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Chinese term or phrase: 电子发声装置
The context is "带有电子发声装置的儿童图书"
Thank you in advance!
Kinkin
English translation:speech synthesizer
Explanation:
or "audio device"
Selected response from:

QUOI
Grading comment
Actually I think both the answers are fine. "Speech synthesizer" is free translation, while "(Children's) Audio (books)" is a direct translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3speech synthesizer
QUOI
3(Children's) Audio (books)
pkchan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
speech synthesizer


Explanation:
or "audio device"

QUOI
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Actually I think both the answers are fine. "Speech synthesizer" is free translation, while "(Children's) Audio (books)" is a direct translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rushidao: electronic audio device (I think the word "electronic" is needed since not all audio devices are electronic)
1 hr

agree  xxxvwkl: Speech synthesizer is good. The other term is not specific enough (a microphone is an audio device, for example).
13 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day47 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Children's) Audio (books)


Explanation:
Simply Audiobooks - Popular Children's Audio Books... Title: Z-A, Most Rented, Most Downloaded, Best Rated, Price: Low to High, Price: High to Low, Author: A-Z, Author: Z-A. Children's Audio Books ...
www.simplyaudiobooks.com/audio-books-list-genre/Children's/13/ - 92k - Cached - Similar pages

Children's Audio Books for Home and Summer TravelChildren's audio books are great fun for kids, whether they are enjoying them at home or while traveling. If you are going on a summer vacation with your ...
childrensbooks.about.com/od/toppicks/tp/summeraudio.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Eye in the Ear - Classic Children's Audio Bookschildren's stories creative storytelling narratives bring classic tales to life in our audio books for children. Fairytales, fables and folklore, ...
www.eyeintheear.com/ - 61k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  QUOI: audio book 通常是CD/音带加书或只是CD/音带。现在有些儿童出版物有发声装置,用笔划过便会读出划过字句。
6 hrs

neutral  xxxvwkl: agree with abinitio
9 hrs