KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

抄件

English translation: transcript


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:抄件
English translation:transcript
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

02:19 Feb 17, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Chinese term or phrase: 抄件
文件标头“中央标准局专利处抄件”,即一个发文的抄件。

我的理解是,原来有一个函,可能是在正式的公文表格上写的,然后又有一些日期戳、公章什么的,看起来比较乱;抄件是电脑里调出来的,实质内容是一样的,但是是简单格式,原本公章的地方写着“处戳”,但是只有文字,没有章戳。

可能跟腾本的意思差不多。
Yongmei Liu
United States
transcript
Explanation:
I would call such a script a transcript. A transcript is usually a written form of something which had been spoken. However, this term can apply for something which is taken from something written, such as a transcript of a document.

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="a transcript of a docum...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-17 06:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A transcript is quite different from a copy or a duplicate in that the latter must be of the same form and contents while the former needs not to abide by the form. For this reason, the term "transcription" is understood in genetics the same way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-17 06:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gizmag.com/go/2926/

The detail in Microsoft's patent application is interesting. At one point it cites that "some wearable devices, such as earrings, are not big enough to have any kind of interface at all" and that the network would enable the use of a whole new class of wearable devices.

From the patent transcript, "These devices do not have a direct interface, but are instead used as relays for collecting and transmitting information to the user. For example earrings, which can be used to measure the persons pulse rate or even deliver sound to the ear via a phone worn on the person's belt. To program the earring directly would be a quite cumbersome task; however, the earrings parameters could be set via another device that is large enough and has the appropriate user interface to enter data. The user could use this device to control the volume of the earrings or to control other function of this device. This concept could be extended to many other such devices that are worn on the body: jewellery, watches, and eyeglasses to name a few."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-17 06:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.simonpg.com/d111.htm

Thomas in America
Thomas arrived in America in June 1771, from Scotland in the Friendship. He traded as a merchant in New York in the haberdashery, millinery, hosiery and men's furnishing trade. [Son David's biography in the Biographical Register of Saint Andrew's Society of the State of New York by William M. MacBean; 1922]

Several newspaper advertisements tell us more about his time in America - For full details see newspaper items.

He is mentioned as one of forty associates being granted a Patent for 30,000 acres on the East side of Lake Champlain, New York State. Whilst the patent was granted in 1774, the first petition for the patent was lodged in 1771. See Patent transcript.

http://www.simonpg.com/deed65.htm

Thomas Galbreath - New York Patent
New York Patents
Deed Book 16, pg 505
...
...
LDS Film # 945300
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! And the same measure of apologies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2copy, duplicate
billychang
4 +3duplicate/copyLucy Liang
4 +2transcriptWenjer Leuschel
3rescript
pkchan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
copy, duplicate


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
8 mins
  -> thnx

agree  Helen Li
12 hrs
  -> thnx

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transcript


Explanation:
I would call such a script a transcript. A transcript is usually a written form of something which had been spoken. However, this term can apply for something which is taken from something written, such as a transcript of a document.

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="a transcript of a docum...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-17 06:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A transcript is quite different from a copy or a duplicate in that the latter must be of the same form and contents while the former needs not to abide by the form. For this reason, the term "transcription" is understood in genetics the same way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-17 06:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gizmag.com/go/2926/

The detail in Microsoft's patent application is interesting. At one point it cites that "some wearable devices, such as earrings, are not big enough to have any kind of interface at all" and that the network would enable the use of a whole new class of wearable devices.

From the patent transcript, "These devices do not have a direct interface, but are instead used as relays for collecting and transmitting information to the user. For example earrings, which can be used to measure the persons pulse rate or even deliver sound to the ear via a phone worn on the person's belt. To program the earring directly would be a quite cumbersome task; however, the earrings parameters could be set via another device that is large enough and has the appropriate user interface to enter data. The user could use this device to control the volume of the earrings or to control other function of this device. This concept could be extended to many other such devices that are worn on the body: jewellery, watches, and eyeglasses to name a few."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-17 06:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.simonpg.com/d111.htm

Thomas in America
Thomas arrived in America in June 1771, from Scotland in the Friendship. He traded as a merchant in New York in the haberdashery, millinery, hosiery and men's furnishing trade. [Son David's biography in the Biographical Register of Saint Andrew's Society of the State of New York by William M. MacBean; 1922]

Several newspaper advertisements tell us more about his time in America - For full details see newspaper items.

He is mentioned as one of forty associates being granted a Patent for 30,000 acres on the East side of Lake Champlain, New York State. Whilst the patent was granted in 1774, the first petition for the patent was lodged in 1771. See Patent transcript.

http://www.simonpg.com/deed65.htm

Thomas Galbreath - New York Patent
New York Patents
Deed Book 16, pg 505
...
...
LDS Film # 945300

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! And the same measure of apologies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  rushidao
1 day1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duplicate/copy


Explanation:
Copy is more commenly used, but duplicate is probably more formal. I think either one works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-02-17 02:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then I would use 'copy' here, because a duplicate is 'identically copied from an original' according to the English dictionary. And a copy is 'an imitation or reproduction of an original'. From what you described, it's an imitation, not an identical copy (duplicate).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-17 15:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A 'transcript' is 手抄本,and 'copy' is 抄件。Please see the following link for IN DEPTH details.

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:mt439t542T4J:old.npf.or...

I just want to let you know that I've been taking your question very seriously, I am well aware this is a PRO question, and been thinking very critically about the terms, as well as comparing the possibilities from a technical stand point. Just because I did not say the word you had in mind, doesn't mean what I said is wrong or you can pass judgment on peole like that. I'm a fellow translator, not a mind-reader! I have put thoughts in my answer, have you put any thought in the words that came out of your mouth?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-17 15:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI: another name for 'transcript' in Chinese is also '謄錄本' (you can find the explanation in the same link)

Lucy Liang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
7 mins

agree  Bea Geenen: I would use "copy" here, but not because it is "an imitation/reproduction". Once you have signed an official document "in duplicate", there's one copy for official use and one copy for the applicant ( for example when opening a bank account).
2 hrs

agree  happycow
1 day3 hrs

1 day25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rescript


Explanation:
英语rescript什么意思?翻译(中文英文):官方命令,抄件,…《抓鸟》英语词典- [ Translate this page ]rescript ≈ decree, edict, fiat, order, rescript, revisal, revise, revision, rewrite ... rescript → act, answer, ban, bull, curfew, decree nisi, enactment, ...
dict.zhuaniao.com/en/rescript/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

脚本和perl的区别?不懂,能帮忙解释一下(页1) - BSD - 安装问题 ...- [ Translate this page ]抄件rescript 附言postscript 录音稿tapescript Perl 脚本Perl Script VB 脚本VB Script Java 脚本Java Script BASH 脚本BASH Script CSH 脚本CSH Script ...
bbs2.chinaunix.net/archiver/tid-903509.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

rescript- [ Translate this page ]rescript. [5ri:skript]. n. 官方命令, 抄件. 美国传统词典[双解]. rescript. re.script. AHD:[r?“skr1pt”]. DJ[6ri87skript]. KK[6ri7skr!pt]. n.(名词) ...
dict.yqie.com/english/r/rescript.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: pk 大叔,美国传统词典上好像沒有抄件的意思,可能更大型的字典上有吧。