KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

结构性矛盾

English translation: imbalanced housing supply


08:51 Feb 22, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Chinese term or phrase: 结构性矛盾
The context is: 房价较高、住房结构性矛盾突出的城市,要增加经济适用住房供应。

Thanks in advance.
Kinkin
English translation:imbalanced housing supply
Explanation:
中文意思应为“高价房占比重过大”。FYI
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2structural imbalance
Milton Guo
4 +1structural conflict
Angus Woo
3 +2imbalanced housing supply
LoyalTrans
4structural contradiction
Helen Li
3(economic/market/supply and demand) structural problems
chica nueva
3in cities where there is a discrepancy in the housing market
Lucy Hill
3price-range mismatch in the demand and supply (of the housing market)xxxvwkl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
structural imbalance


Explanation:
acute structural imbalance

Milton Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lucy Hill: how does this fit into context?
21 mins

agree  chica nueva: structural imbalance = 结构失调 acute structural imbalance = 结构性矛盾突出 http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:Ka-wFS4IJxkJ:www.wwengl... 结构矛盾 structural imbalance&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=3&gl=nz
3 hrs

agree  pkchan
6 hrs

agree  M. Mayfield
2 days18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imbalanced housing supply


Explanation:
中文意思应为“高价房占比重过大”。FYI

LoyalTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Hill
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  chica nueva: '结构性'没翻译
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Huijun Suo: Here "structure" refers specifically to the supply-demand situation of houses of different price levels. Of course, it's not wrong to translate 结构性 as structural. It can be understood with the help of the context.
2 days3 hrs
  -> thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural contradiction


Explanation:
住房结构性矛盾:structural contradition relating to housing

Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lucy Hill: I don't think this means anything in English
17 mins

agree  chica nueva: 供求结构性矛盾突出 = acute structural contradiction of supply and demand- term from Marxist economics? http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=供求结构性矛盾 structural contradiction of supply and demand&btnG=Google Search&meta=
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in cities where there is a discrepancy in the housing market


Explanation:
Because house price levels are high... must strengthen the economy to meet housing needs.

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 结构性没翻译
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
price-range mismatch in the demand and supply (of the housing market)


Explanation:
I believe the discrepancy/mismatch (矛盾) refers to the demand and supply and it would better to be explicit about it.

To be even more clear: price-range mismatch of demand and supply.

结构 here can refer to things like price-range (see second link) and location, but since your text refers to the price-range, you can translate it as such.




    Reference: http://www.estatesdubai.com/2006/09/luxury-home-demand-and-s...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=mUMZkB1xy3MC&pg=PA33&lpg=PA...
xxxvwkl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural conflict


Explanation:
[PDF]
Public Conflict Resolution
檔案類型: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML 版
44 Causes of Structural Conflicts. 45 Ways to Address Structural Conflicts ... Ways to Address Structural Conflicts. The trainer ...
srdc.msstate.edu/publications/lemons/unit12.pdf - 類似網頁

How Structural Conflicts Stymie Reinvention
- [ 翻譯此頁 ]
This article analyzes structural conflicts in the federal government, showing how efforts are likely to be stymied until new, appropriate structures are ...
www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&se=gglsc&d=5000422557 - 類似網頁

Structural Conflicts Between the State, Local Government and ...
- [ 翻譯此頁 ]
Automatic download [Begin manual download]. Downloading the PDF version of: Journal of Sociology Aungles and Szelenyi 15 (1): 24. (1255K) ...
jos.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/15/1/24 - 類似網頁

Hofstra University School of Law Structural Conflicts in the ...
avoid structural conflicts by adopting rules limiting their us-. age of CIL. ..... can create structural conflicts between the judicial and execu- ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/Delivery.cfm/SSRN_ID791984_code603.pdf?abstractid=791984&mirid=1

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=供求矛盾 conf...
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Lai an

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(economic/market/supply and demand) structural problems


Explanation:
矛盾 = 1 philos. log. contradiction 2 problem; conflict; contradiction (外研社: 汉英词典)

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=结构性矛盾 structural prob...



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English