KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

基金的发售机构

English translation: fund distributor


03:04 Feb 6, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Chinese term or phrase: 基金的发售机构
请问是否是issuance agency/issuing agency?

谢谢!
PSPing
English translation:fund distributor
Explanation:
Primary Distribution(Offering) 初次发售
http://www.google.cn/search?hl=zh-CN&q=发售机构 distributor&btnG...

发售 may be translated as "offering" or "distribution".


A mutual fund distributor is a registered broker-dealer that contracts with the fund to act on its behalf in selling the fund's shares to the public.
http://books.google.com/books?id=Eg9QjjrggpQC&pg=PT746&lpg=P...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-06 05:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"发售机构" is not necessarily equivalent to " 发行机构 (issuer)". A typical example is Lehman Brothers who issued a great number of financial products which were then sold or distributed or offered by brokers or sub-distributors within and outside the US (for example, the commercial banks in Hong Kong and Taiwan). Sometimes, the issuer (e.g. Lehman Brothers) may also sell or distribute the financial instruments issued by itself.


The following portfolio says that 中银国际中国精选混合型基金 was offered or distributed or sold by these distributors including 直销机构?中银国际基金管理有限公司?代销机构?中国工商银行?交通银行?国泰君安证券?中银国际证券?海通证券?中国银行?平安证券?中原证券?华夏证券?华安证券?东北证券?广发证券?兴业证券?华泰证券?东方证券, although this fund may be issued by 中国银行 or its subsidiaries.


  基金名称:中银国际中国精选混合型基金

  发售时间:11月18日至12月28日

  发售机构:直销机构?中银国际基金管理有限公司?代销机构?中国工商银行?交通银行?国泰君安证券?中银国际证券?海通证券?中国银行?平安证券?中原证券?华夏证券?华安证券?东北证券?广发证券?兴业证券?华泰证券?东方证券

  基金管理人:中银国际基金管理有限公司

  基金托管人:中国工商银行

  该基金将投资重点锁定在四大投资主题上,即工业化、消费升级、企业重组和有活力民企。

  

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-06 05:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be:
"发售机构" is not necessarily equivalent to " 发行机构 (issuer)". A typical example is Lehman Brothers which issued a great number of financial products which were then sold or distributed or offered by brokers or sub-distributors within and outside the US (for example, the commercial banks in Hong Kong and Taiwan). Sometimes, the issuer (e.g. Lehman Brothers) may also sell or distribute the financial instruments issued by itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-06 05:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://finance.sina.com.cn/nz/fundco/jjzj/20041213/131312207...
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
此处可译作"issuing entities (and distributors)",供参考

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FUND ISSUER
Shirley Chen
3 +1fund distributorShirley Lao
4offer institution of the fund(s)
Adsion


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offer institution of the fund(s)


Explanation:
We usually take the word "offer" for "发售" in this case. See following for more info.

The initial offer of TraHK received a positive response from both retail and institutional investors in Hong Kong and institutional investors in Asia, Europe and North America.
香港的零售和机构投资者,以及亚洲和欧美的机构投资者对盈富基金的首次发售反应热烈。
-- economy - 汉英
The initial offer of TraHK, comprising a Hong Kong retail offer and an international institutional offer, commenced on October 25. The retail offer closed on November 4, 1999 and the institutional offer closed on November 5.
盈富基金于十月二十五日开始首次推出发售,分为香港零售认购和国际机构发售两部分,零售认购在十一月四日截止申请,机构发售则于十一月五日截止申请。


Example sentence(s):
  • Bangkok 18 Mar Krungthai Card KTC to offer institution and retail investors three year debenture through three leading financial institutions from March ...

    Reference: http://www.tivarati.com/news/2008-03-18/33238357/
Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fund distributor


Explanation:
Primary Distribution(Offering) 初次发售
http://www.google.cn/search?hl=zh-CN&q=发售机构 distributor&btnG...

发售 may be translated as "offering" or "distribution".


A mutual fund distributor is a registered broker-dealer that contracts with the fund to act on its behalf in selling the fund's shares to the public.
http://books.google.com/books?id=Eg9QjjrggpQC&pg=PT746&lpg=P...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-06 05:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"发售机构" is not necessarily equivalent to " 发行机构 (issuer)". A typical example is Lehman Brothers who issued a great number of financial products which were then sold or distributed or offered by brokers or sub-distributors within and outside the US (for example, the commercial banks in Hong Kong and Taiwan). Sometimes, the issuer (e.g. Lehman Brothers) may also sell or distribute the financial instruments issued by itself.


The following portfolio says that 中银国际中国精选混合型基金 was offered or distributed or sold by these distributors including 直销机构?中银国际基金管理有限公司?代销机构?中国工商银行?交通银行?国泰君安证券?中银国际证券?海通证券?中国银行?平安证券?中原证券?华夏证券?华安证券?东北证券?广发证券?兴业证券?华泰证券?东方证券, although this fund may be issued by 中国银行 or its subsidiaries.


  基金名称:中银国际中国精选混合型基金

  发售时间:11月18日至12月28日

  发售机构:直销机构?中银国际基金管理有限公司?代销机构?中国工商银行?交通银行?国泰君安证券?中银国际证券?海通证券?中国银行?平安证券?中原证券?华夏证券?华安证券?东北证券?广发证券?兴业证券?华泰证券?东方证券

  基金管理人:中银国际基金管理有限公司

  基金托管人:中国工商银行

  该基金将投资重点锁定在四大投资主题上,即工业化、消费升级、企业重组和有活力民企。

  

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-06 05:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be:
"发售机构" is not necessarily equivalent to " 发行机构 (issuer)". A typical example is Lehman Brothers which issued a great number of financial products which were then sold or distributed or offered by brokers or sub-distributors within and outside the US (for example, the commercial banks in Hong Kong and Taiwan). Sometimes, the issuer (e.g. Lehman Brothers) may also sell or distribute the financial instruments issued by itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-06 05:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://finance.sina.com.cn/nz/fundco/jjzj/20041213/131312207...

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
此处可译作"issuing entities (and distributors)",供参考

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FUND ISSUER


Explanation:
Just for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-06 03:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在此「發售機構」指的應為「發行人」。請參考以下資料 (中英文對照)

「發行人」
指(i)任何申請其首次公開發售的股份、認股權證、結構性產品或債務證券在聯交所上市或其股份、認股權證、結構性產品或債務證券已在聯交所上市的公司或其他法人,或(ii)任何申請首次公開發售預託證券所代表的股份在聯交所上市或其預託證券所代表的股份已在聯交所上市的公司或其他法人,或(iii)任何申請首次公開發售的基金單位在聯交所上市或該等基金單位已在聯交所上市的公司或其他法人,而該等公司或法人為基金單位的信託人或經理人
"Issuer"
means any company or other legal person (i) any of whose shares, warrants, Structured Products or Debt Securities, or (ii) whose shares are represented by Depositary Receipts of which or (iii) which is the trustee or manager of any Units and the Units in which, are the subject of an application for listing on the Exchange in connection with an initial public offering of those shares, warrants, Depositary Receipts, Structured Products, Debt Securities or Units or are listed on the Exchange;

Source: http://www.hkex.com.hk/partcir/hkscc/lsd/41-08-IP-DR.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-06 05:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

除了 fund issuers 外,fund issuing institutions 也可以用來表達 「基金發售(發行)機構」。請參考以內容:

This letter is intended to inform life income fund issuing institutions about recent changes to the British Columbia Pension Benefits Standards Regulation (the “Regulation”).

Source: http://www.fic.gov.bc.ca/pdf/pensionplans/lif-letter.pdf


Shirley Chen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hamish Young
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hamish.