KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

钵某, 羭祇, 穝Α妓

English translation: opposition, invalidation, design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:钵某, 羭祇, 穝Α妓
English translation:opposition, invalidation, design
Entered by: Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.

14:19 Aug 7, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patent/TM/SM classifications
Chinese term or phrase: 钵某, 羭祇, 穝Α妓
This is from a patent application form from Taiwan. There are nine possible  listed: 坝夹, 祇, 糵, 狝夹, 穝, 钵某, 帝舦, 穝Α妓, 羭祇. I'm having trouble matching the three listed in the question with my version of patent or TM reality...
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
opposition, invalidation, design
Explanation:
Patents:
祇 invention patent
穝 utility model patent
穝Α妓 design patent

帝舦 copyright

坝夹 trademark
狝叭夹彻 service mark

钵某 opposition
羭祇 to file an invalidation action
糵 re-examination (of patent application); review or re-consideration (of trademark application)

See websites of the Intellectual Property Office.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks, Raymond. It is a pleasure to get a professional answer from one knowledgeable in the field.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2opposition, invalidation, designRaymond Chu
4Contestation(s), Denunciation(s), New Look(s)Wenjer Leuschel
4dissent (n.),expose (n.),and new form (n.)
Ray Luo
4FYI
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
钵某, 羭祇, 穝Α妓
FYI


Explanation:
異議 dispute
舉發 accuse/impeach
新式樣 novel design/new design

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-07 14:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

舉發 report/indict/turn in

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
異議, 舉發, 新式樣
dissent (n.),expose (n.),and new form (n.)


Explanation:
異議 n., dissent; objection; 執行異議 (law) objection to execution.
V.i. & t. 異議 dissent, difference of opinion.

舉發 v.t., expose (the guilt, wrongdoing) of (s.o.); accuse publicly or at court.

式樣 n., (1) form, shape of things; (2) sample

林语堂当代汉英词典

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
钵某, 羭祇, 穝Α妓
opposition, invalidation, design


Explanation:
Patents:
祇 invention patent
穝 utility model patent
穝Α妓 design patent

帝舦 copyright

坝夹 trademark
狝叭夹彻 service mark

钵某 opposition
羭祇 to file an invalidation action
糵 re-examination (of patent application); review or re-consideration (of trademark application)

See websites of the Intellectual Property Office.


    Reference: http://www.tipo.gov.tw/eng/laws/patlaw-e.asp
    Reference: http://www.tipo.gov.tw/eng/laws/tmlaw-e.asp
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Raymond. It is a pleasure to get a professional answer from one knowledgeable in the field.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Peter Smith: The sites link to Chinese pages and by clicking around U can find the refs.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, to find the official translation of the IP terms and expressions, one will have to check both Chinese and English versions of the statutes posted on the websites.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
钵某, 羭祇, 穝Α妓
Contestation(s), Denunciation(s), New Look(s)


Explanation:
I am not very sure about the last one, "New Look(s)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-08-07 15:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, \"New Design(s)\" could be right for 新式樣.
When a product has a new design, it has a new look.
But \"look\" seems to be too colloquial for official use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-08-07 16:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, \"New Design(s)\" could be right for 穝Α妓, the last term.
When a product has a new design, it has a new look.
But \"look\" seems to be too colloquial for official use.


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20