KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

长沙太平洋翻译有限公司

English translation: See this version


03:13 Dec 7, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Chinese term or phrase: 长沙太平洋翻译有限公司
Well, this is my own company, I need to find out which is the best translation for it.
My current translation is Pacific Translation Inc., Changsha.
Shall I put Changsha (the city where my company is situated in) before Pacific?
It is a small limited company, shall I choose another word for 有限公司?I am a bit confused about Inc. Ltd. LTD. Co. and Co., Ltd. Someone tell me their differences please.
Thank you very much!
Julian Luo
English translation:See this version
Explanation:
Pacific Translation (Changsha), Inc.
显着别处还有公司, 多好!
最好再加个GROUP, 多气派!
Don't think me wrong. i'm serious.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
I love this. Thank you.
你怎么知道我爱好虚荣?我还真是。就它了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See this version
jyuan_us
5Changsha Pacific Translation Co.,Ltdfanyizhuanjia
4 +1Ltd
Lu Zou
4Inc. is AmE, and Ltd. BrE
Shang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
长沙太平洋翻译有限公司
Ltd


Explanation:
Changsha Pacific Translation Service Ltd

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Well, I really don't like to put Changsha ahead as I want to highlight "Pacific Translation", then adding SERVICE is not necessary I think. but thank you for your idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Xiang
7 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Well, I really don't like to put Changsha ahead as I want to highlight "Pacific Translation", then adding SERVICE is not necessary I think. but thank you for your idea.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
长沙太平洋翻译有限公司
Changsha Pacific Translation Co.,Ltd


Explanation:
Changsha should put this way

fanyizhuanjia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Also, I don't like to put Changsha ahead, I know Co.,Ltd. is very common a transltion in China but it is too wordy/啰嗦。 BUT THANKS.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Also, I don't like to put Changsha ahead, I know Co.,Ltd. is very common a transltion in China but it is too wordy/啰嗦。 BUT THANKS.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
长沙太平洋翻译有限公司
See this version


Explanation:
Pacific Translation (Changsha), Inc.
显着别处还有公司, 多好!
最好再加个GROUP, 多气派!
Don't think me wrong. i'm serious.

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I love this. Thank you.
你怎么知道我爱好虚荣?我还真是。就它了。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn: 好是好,不过就是容易让人“误解”,哈哈,看Julian Luo是不是要求气派咯^_^
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
长沙太平洋翻译有限公司
Inc. is AmE, and Ltd. BrE


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-12-07 06:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pacific Translation Inc. is great. I don\'t think it\'s a good idea to add an place name to your business name though this may be mandatory when you make application to the authority for registration. The rule is so ridiculous.

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 1