KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

个人所得和税由公司代为扣缴

English translation: the company withholds individual income tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:个人所得和税由公司代为扣缴
English translation:the company withholds individual income tax
Entered by: xxxanastasia t

17:31 Mar 26, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Notes to Financial Statements
Chinese term or phrase: 个人所得和税由公司代为扣缴
本公司员工的个人所得和税由公司代为扣缴。
xxxanastasia t
Individual income tax, withheld and filed
Explanation:
个人所得税 = Individual income tax (IIT)
代扣 = withheld
缴 = filed

公司 = the company / withholding agent
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(leave it out)
M. Mayfield
4Individual income tax, withheld and filed
H. J. Zhang
3the personal tax will be deducted from the employee's salary by the company on behalf of the ...tulip855
2the company pays the sum of the personal income taxes on behalf of the individuals
franksf


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the company pays the sum of the personal income taxes on behalf of the individuals


Explanation:
和 - sum

Sounds like the salary based tax only, deducted based on some form the employee filled out (exemptions in the US).



franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the personal tax will be deducted from the employee's salary by the company on behalf of the ...


Explanation:
I think it should be "personal income tax will be deducted from employee's salary directly by the company on behalf of teh taxation authority".
Just for your reference.

tulip855
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Individual income tax, withheld and filed


Explanation:
个人所得税 = Individual income tax (IIT)
代扣 = withheld
缴 = filed

公司 = the company / withholding agent

H. J. Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(leave it out)


Explanation:
Have to agree that 和 is either "sum" or a mistake. Either way, there is no point in translating it (or 个人, for that matter). Something like:

"The company withholds income tax on behalf of its employees"

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4