KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

港澳台和外商投资所

English translation: Administrative Office for Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan & Foreign Investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:港澳台和外商投资所
English translation:Administrative Office for Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan & Foreign Investment
Entered by: PML

15:44 Oct 16, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax
Chinese term or phrase: 港澳台和外商投资所
港澳台和外商投资企业缴款书
预算科目

0485 港澳台和外商投资所
048509 港澳台和外商投资
PML
Administrative Office for Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan & Foreign Investment
Explanation:
Tax-refund Certificate for Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan & Foreign Investment Enterprises;
Budget Subject;
Item;
0485 Administrative Office for Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan & Foreign Investment;
048509 Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan & Foreign Investment
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan and Foreign Businesses Investment Office
shcheong
4 +2Investment Office for Taiwan, Macao, Hong Kong and Foreign BusinessmenLibin PhD
5Accounting firm/law firm/...firm (depending on the type of firm) with investment from ...Lu Yi
4Administrative Office for Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan & Foreign Investment
jinshi
3 +1Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan and Foreign Merchant Investment Office
Xiaren


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Investment Office for Taiwan, Macao, Hong Kong and Foreign Businessmen


Explanation:
Investment Office for Taiwan, Macao, Hong Kong and Foreign Businessmen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 16:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shcheong 的意见是正确的,顺序应循原文为:
Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan and foreign

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
17 mins

agree  taoyuting
9 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan and Foreign Businesses Investment Office


Explanation:
Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan and Foreign Businesses Investment Office

Libin的翻译基本是对的,但是在英语习惯用法中,应该重视字母顺序,所以以Hong Kong居前比较好。另外,中文的外商不一定是指商,也包含了公司(即商业法人),所以建议把Businessmen改成Businesses。

shcheong
Singapore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaren: Not exactly business but for me there's not a big difference between commerce and business...
17 mins

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Scott Li
8 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan and Foreign Merchant Investment Office


Explanation:
or
Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan and Foreign Commercial Investment Office

PRC often translate "Merchant Investment" but Commercial Investment seems to be more usual in the rest of the world.

Xiaren
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accounting firm/law firm/...firm (depending on the type of firm) with investment from ...


Explanation:
港澳台和外商投资所

Accounting firm/law firm/...firm (depending on the type of firm) with investment from Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan or with foreign investment

Lu Yi
China

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative Office for Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan & Foreign Investment


Explanation:
Tax-refund Certificate for Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan & Foreign Investment Enterprises;
Budget Subject;
Item;
0485 Administrative Office for Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan & Foreign Investment;
048509 Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan & Foreign Investment


jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8