KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

English translation: ordinance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation:ordinance
Entered by: surfish

14:55 May 19, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase:
中华人民共和国海关总署
中华人民共和国国家发展和改革委员会
中华人民共和国财政部
中华人民共和国商务部 令

第125号

  根据《汽车产业发展政策》及有关规定,海关总署、国家发展改革委、财政部、商务部制定了《构成整车特征的汽车零部件进口管理办法》,现予发布,自2005年4月1日起执行。


Question: What should I do with 令?
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Ordinance
Explanation:
anti-profiteering ordinance
取缔暴利法令
building ordinance
建筑法(令)
company ordinance
公司条例
municipal ordinance
城市(环境保护)法令[条例]
payment ordinance
支付法
pollution prevention ordinance
污染防治条例
sewer ordinance
污水管理条例
smoke ordinance
烟管理条例


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 2 mins (2005-05-19 22:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In China, 令 issued by an administrative authority is an integral part of the Chinese (mainland) legal system, with legal effect upon promulgation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-20 00:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not with wherestip, the equivalent of Pronounce or Pronouncement in Chinese is 公告\"gonggao\"or声明\"shengming\".

Selected response from:

surfish
China
Grading comment
Thanks for the examples and explanation. Though globalroam came up with "ordinance" first, but your answer is of more help.

Thanks to the others too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ordinance
Zhijun JIANG
4 +3Decree
Jianming Sun
5 +1Ordinancesurfish
5 +1orderYangzi
3 +1Pronounce or Pronouncement
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ordinance


Explanation:
中文里面的法令

Zhijun JIANG
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr

agree  surfish: My answer below just as a support of yours, :_)
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Decree


Explanation:
Decree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-19 21:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion:

You may put it as \"decree No. 125 jointly issued by ...\"

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Philip Tang
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pronounce or Pronouncement


Explanation:
This is typically treated as a verb in announcements such as this.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=pronounce
To declare officially or formally: pronounced the legislature to be in session; was pronounced dead on arrival.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=pronouncement
An authoritative statement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-05-19 16:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The advantage of using the word pronounce IMHO, is that you could say \"Prounouncement No.125\", while it would be erroneuos to do that with either Ordinance and Decree.

Ordinance and Decree are both good translations, except they are both signed into law, which in this case isn\'t necessarily so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-05-19 16:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse all the typos...

while it would be erroneous to do that with either Ordinance or Decree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-05-19 17:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an additional link of a pronouncement issued by the SEC.

IMHO, things like 管理办法 fall into the category of rules and regulations, the nature of which are similar to rules and regulations issued by an agency like the SEC.

http://www.ffhsj.com/cmemos/013102_secmda.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-19 18:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding where to place 令:

中华人民共和国海关总署
中华人民共和国国家发展和改革委员会
中华人民共和国财政部
中华人民共和国商务部 (collectively) issue

Pronouncement No. 125

or just omit \"(collectively) issue\"


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish: wherestip, your worry about placement of decree or ordinance is unnecessary, IMHO
7 hrs
  -> Well, I wasn't so much worried, but I definitely thought the usage of these words were harsh. But maybe I was wrong.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ordinance


Explanation:
anti-profiteering ordinance
取缔暴利法令
building ordinance
建筑法(令)
company ordinance
公司条例
municipal ordinance
城市(环境保护)法令[条例]
payment ordinance
支付法
pollution prevention ordinance
污染防治条例
sewer ordinance
污水管理条例
smoke ordinance
烟管理条例


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 2 mins (2005-05-19 22:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In China, 令 issued by an administrative authority is an integral part of the Chinese (mainland) legal system, with legal effect upon promulgation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-20 00:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not with wherestip, the equivalent of Pronounce or Pronouncement in Chinese is 公告\"gonggao\"or声明\"shengming\".



surfish
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the examples and explanation. Though globalroam came up with "ordinance" first, but your answer is of more help.

Thanks to the others too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: I see the difference. The equivalent term for "company ordinance" at the company I work for is "Employee Business Conduct Guidelines"
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order


Explanation:
Simple but accurate! Most powerful examples:

中华人民共和国外资企业法(附英文). 主席令第三十九号. (一九八六年四月十二日第六届全国人民代表大会第四次会议通过) ... (Adopted at the Fourth Session of the Sixth National People's Congress, promulgated by Order No. ...

中华人民共和国主席令
... 文号】 主席令第二十四号. 【名称】 中华人民共和国继承法. 【题注】 (一九八五年
四月十日第六届全国人民代表大会第三次会议 ... Congress, promulgated by Order No.
24 of the President of the People's. Republic of China on April 10, 1985, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 34 mins (2005-05-20 04:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Add:
[PDF] 普华永道
文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... MOFCOM Order No. 8 on 2 March 2004. The. key points are as follows:. • To
establish a Sino-foreign joint venture ... 会、中华人民共和国商务部、中华人民共和.
国海关总署于2004 年3 月12 日以令第60 号. 颁布此文。要点如下: ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-21 01:09:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There are many translations just as there are many translators of different levels. The one you choose also shows.

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: weighing all I prefer this. BTW order and ordinance might have the same roots
48 mins