KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

具状

English translation: make a submission [to the court]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:具状
English translation:make a submission [to the court]
Entered by: Nigel Jones

23:47 Jun 14, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 具状
from a sentence '我的律师已具状" in a court report when asked about evidence being submitted
Nigel Jones
China
make a submission [to the court]
Explanation:
In the context you later give, it looks like the court is calling for motions (called 声请状 in Taiwan), but there's no need for your English to be more specific than the Chinese. I'd just call it a "submission" and let the context clarify the meaning.
Selected response from:

Dave Mayer
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer was a a great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1make a submission [to the court]Dave Mayer
5 +1My attorney has already prepared the brief (case) - brief is US term
billychang
5FYIsurfish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
具状
FYI


Explanation:
word by word translation:
具: prepare
状: a written statement of a cause of action

P.S.: brief, in the US, means a written argument of counsel for consultation by the court.

surfish
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
具状
My attorney has already prepared the brief (case) - brief is US term


Explanation:
Just read an article regarding a disbarred attorney challenging religious symbols on state property... wrote his brief on scrap paper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2005-06-15 03:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \'submitted\' should be better

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
1 hr
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
具状
make a submission [to the court]


Explanation:
In the context you later give, it looks like the court is calling for motions (called 声请状 in Taiwan), but there's no need for your English to be more specific than the Chinese. I'd just call it a "submission" and let the context clarify the meaning.

Dave Mayer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer was a a great help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fancie Kao: yes, unless otherwise specified.
1 hr