KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

赘夫

English translation: uxorilocal husband


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:赘夫
English translation:uxorilocal husband
Entered by: albertdeng

07:54 Feb 19, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 赘夫
赘夫以妻之住所为住所。This is part of the civil law of Taiwan. Of course we all know that 赘夫 is a husband who goes to live in his wife's house instead of the other way around. But can we give 赘夫 a reasonable translation instead of explanation?
albertdeng
New Zealand
uxorilocal husband
Explanation:
这是人类学用来描述叫原始社会家庭制度的,不是可否借用?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-19 09:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

找到一个用例,出自华盛顿大学的一位学者,讲的是中国的家庭制度,可资佐证。

http://faculty.washington.edu/stevehar/PPP.html
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3uxorilocal husband
Xiaoping Fu
4zhuifu (a man who marries into and live with wife's family).
Ray Luo
3FYI
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
赘夫
uxorilocal husband


Explanation:
这是人类学用来描述叫原始社会家庭制度的,不是可否借用?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-19 09:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

找到一个用例,出自华盛顿大学的一位学者,讲的是中国的家庭制度,可资佐证。

http://faculty.washington.edu/stevehar/PPP.html

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day43 mins
  -> Thanks, Danbing!

agree  Naikei Wong: I think this term is current enough (on the net at least) to be used safely here. The drawback is it's going to be beyond most people's vocab.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
赘夫
zhuifu (a man who marries into and live with wife's family).


Explanation:
zhuifu (a man who marries into and live with wife's family).

入赘:marry into and live with wife's family.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
赘夫
FYI


Explanation:

Southern Exposure: Modern Japanese Literature From Okinawa
... and in Matayoshi Eiki's "Fortunes by the Sea" an "adopted" husband (married into his wife's family), dissatisfied with life as an idle house-husband, ...
dannyreviews.com/h/Okinawa_Literature.html - 7k -

A more conventional English rendition would be “a male adopted heir”, though in Roman times, such heirs weren't usually married into the adopting family (but simply became the adopted son).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-19 08:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consider:

“a male adopted heir married into the adopting family”

Obviously, “adopted husband” is more current in usage in Japan (I know one such family, and the husband is actually a successful lawayer!)

The Dream Of Akinosuke
We have decided that you shall become the adopted husband of Our only daughter ... Now when the legal period of mourning was over, there came to Raishu, ...
www.sacred-texts.com/shi/kwaidan/kwai15.htm - 13k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-19 10:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

right, a husband married into his wife's family doesn't necessarily becomes the heir, but it happens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-19 10:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: become the heir

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8