KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

被告/原告

English translation: petitioner/respondent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:被告/原告
English translation:petitioner/respondent
Entered by: Denyce Seow

15:45 Feb 20, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 被告/原告
In a Civil Mediation Agreement on divorce, how do you call 被告 and 原告 in English?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
petitioner/respondent
Explanation:
from the real divorce paper
Selected response from:

licullen
Canada
Grading comment
I agree that "plaintiff" and "defendant" are used in this context, but I really prefer "petitioner" and "respondent". It sounds more logical. I've found online references to back them up as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plaintiff/defendant
Shang
4petitioner/respondent
licullen
4claimant/respondent
billychang


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plaintiff/defendant


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-20 15:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or defender/demandant

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Wow!
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  IC --
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: See above comments.
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  redred
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  Doroto: all these make do, i think. Plus, complainant also used for "Plaintiff". Any dispute resloved in court here in China, parties thereto shall be called plaintiff and defendant.
11 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claimant/respondent


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: See above comments.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  redred: 没听说过。
10 hrs
  -> usually used in arbitration

disagree  Last Hermit: claimant is in fact called '索偿人'. That's why I strongly suggest all use MONOLINGUAL dicts for translation.
2 days11 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petitioner/respondent


Explanation:
from the real divorce paper

licullen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree that "plaintiff" and "defendant" are used in this context, but I really prefer "petitioner" and "respondent". It sounds more logical. I've found online references to back them up as well.