KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

某安排不具有对抗第三人的法律效力

English translation: Such an (this) arrangement shall not be (is not) effective against any third party


06:30 Aug 2, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 某安排不具有对抗第三人的法律效力
what does it mean by "对抗第三人"?
How to express it clearly?
gingerale
English translation:Such an (this) arrangement shall not be (is not) effective against any third party
Explanation:
Or -- This arrangement does not constitute a defense against third parties.

Or - This arrangement is not effective against third parties.

安排 is a common Chinese translation of "arrangement" rendered literally by translators in China. I prefer the Chinese translation 協議 because the English means actually an informal agreement.

對抗第三人 is usually translated into:
against third party
to set up a defense againt third parties

The original Chinese sentence means actually that the arrangement may not be set up as a defense against third parties.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Such an (this) arrangement shall not be (is not) effective against any third partyRaymond Chu
4 +3against third party
stonejohn
4Legal validity is not to be granted to this arrangement competing against the third party.
Ray Luo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
against third party


Explanation:
常用词


    Reference: http://www.pureheartchina.com/news/gb/list.asp?ID=318
stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: As party is countable, this phrase is more commonly written as "against a third party". You may also write "against third-party", but the grammatical usage changes from a prepositional phrase (against a third party) to a prenominative adjectival modifier.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hamo.

agree  Chinoise
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!:-)

agree  Zhijun JIANG
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Such an (this) arrangement shall not be (is not) effective against any third party


Explanation:
Or -- This arrangement does not constitute a defense against third parties.

Or - This arrangement is not effective against third parties.

安排 is a common Chinese translation of "arrangement" rendered literally by translators in China. I prefer the Chinese translation 協議 because the English means actually an informal agreement.

對抗第三人 is usually translated into:
against third party
to set up a defense againt third parties

The original Chinese sentence means actually that the arrangement may not be set up as a defense against third parties.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ben Shang
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Mayer
12 days
  -> Thank you, Dave.

1 day32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal validity is not to be granted to this arrangement competing against the third party.


Explanation:
Legal validity is not to be granted to this arrangement competing against the third party.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23