KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

(民事)起诉状

English translation: complaint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:(民事)起诉状
English translation:complaint
Entered by: albertdeng

08:49 Oct 23, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: (民事)起诉状
Labour dispute: Applicant suing Respondent for failing to pay wages on time.
albertdeng
New Zealand
complaint
Explanation:
美国民事诉讼中证据开示的范围/周成泓 -
许多司法区颁布了一些规则,允许一方当事人出于准备民事起诉状(complaint)之目的而于起诉前揭示信息。[7]不过,几乎所有的法院认为,不能将它只作为判定某一案件是否 ...
www.law-lib.com/lw/lw_view.asp?no=6166 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


民事起诉状(英文) >> 诉讼律师网--全国诉讼律师和诉讼案件的集散地 ... -
民事起诉状(英文). COMPLAINT To:________________ People’s Court Plaintiff: Domicile: Legal Representative: Position: Defendant: Domicile: ...
www.ssls.cn/info_Show.asp?ArticleID=345 - 55k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


民事起诉状英文范本- 好律师网Haolawyer.com [法律服务源自搜可] -
民事起诉状英文范本
COMPLAINT  To:________________ People's Court  Plaintiff:  Domicile:  Legal Representative: ...
www.haolawyer.com/blog/view.asp?username=tingzi&id=493 - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Fan Gao
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5complaint
Fan Gao
3 +2Complaint, a statement of complaint?
chica nueva
4bill of civil complaint
Shang


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
complaint


Explanation:
美国民事诉讼中证据开示的范围/周成泓 -
许多司法区颁布了一些规则,允许一方当事人出于准备民事起诉状(complaint)之目的而于起诉前揭示信息。[7]不过,几乎所有的法院认为,不能将它只作为判定某一案件是否 ...
www.law-lib.com/lw/lw_view.asp?no=6166 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


民事起诉状(英文) >> 诉讼律师网--全国诉讼律师和诉讼案件的集散地 ... -
民事起诉状(英文). COMPLAINT To:________________ People’s Court Plaintiff: Domicile: Legal Representative: Position: Defendant: Domicile: ...
www.ssls.cn/info_Show.asp?ArticleID=345 - 55k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


民事起诉状英文范本- 好律师网Haolawyer.com [法律服务源自搜可] -
民事起诉状英文范本
COMPLAINT  To:________________ People's Court  Plaintiff:  Domicile:  Legal Representative: ...
www.haolawyer.com/blog/view.asp?username=tingzi&id=493 - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Fan Gao
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Long Jiang
15 mins

agree  Nigel Jones: Agree, (Civil) Complaint
19 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: Agree with Nigel too
1 day1 hr

agree  Philip Tang: plaint
2 days19 hrs

agree  TRANS4CHINA
742 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bill of civil complaint


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  peiling: it's not a bill.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Nigel Jones: a bill of complaint is a 起诉书
19 hrs
  -> 起诉状 = 起诉书

agree  Philip Tang: civil plaint
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Complaint, a statement of complaint?


Explanation:
how to study legal English?[山东人在上海论坛] -- Powered By Dvbbs ... - [ Translate this page ](21) 案由:cause of action. (22) 诉讼请求:the claims. (23) 争议的事实和理由:cause or causes of the dispute ... (33) 起诉状:a statement of complaint. (34) 上诉状:the appeal petition. (35) 答辩状:the defence ...
www.54shandongren.com/bbs/dispbbs.asp?boardID=49&ID=18664&p... - 49k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


法律专业英语(诉讼部分)[司考吧国家司法考试交流中心] -- Powered By ... - [ Translate this page ]In the complaint, Neff summarized the facts that he felt established a cause of action for negligence. ... Complaint 起诉状. The first document filed with the court by a person or entity claiming legal rights against another. ...
www.sikao8.com/bbs/dispbbs.asp?boardID=16&ID=13670&page=1 - 78k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
1 day39 mins

agree  Philip Tang: a statement of complaint = plaint!
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you! 'plaint' might be the term in US law?