KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

审理法庭

English translation: Court of Cassation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:审理法庭
English translation:Court of Cassation
Entered by: Ozethai

14:33 Mar 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 审理法庭
Is it the same as the Court of Appeal? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
Court of Cassation
Explanation:
BREITBART.COM - Iraq Court Upholds Saddam Death Sentence
In upholding the Saddam sentence imposed Nov. 5, the Supreme Court of Cassation also affirmed death sentences for two of his co-defendants, including his ...
www.breitbart.com/news/2006/12/26/D8M8PJ100.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Iraqi Konfused Kid: Saddam's Sentence
Saddam's Sentence. Baghdad, Iraq - Saddam Hussein was sentenced to death by hanging for his ... there will be a Court of Cassation which lasts for 1 month, ...
ejectiraqikkk.blogspot.com/2006/11/saddams-sentence.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
Iraq: Amnesty International deplores death sentences in Saddam ...
Iraq: Amnesty International deplores death sentences in Saddam Hussein trial ... The case is now expected to go for appeal before the SICT's Cassation Panel ...
news.amnesty.org/index/ENGMDE140372006 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Taipei Times - archives
APPEAL DISMISSED: In upholding the sentence first brought down on Nov. 5, the Supreme Court of cassation also affirmed the sentences of Saddam's co- ...
www.taipeitimes.com/News/world/archives/2006/12/28/20033423... - 31k - 8 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
Opinio Juris Why Saddam's Execution Was Unlawful
The Court of Cassation (what the IHT calls the Cassation Panel) must then ... Because the Cassation Panel upheld Saddam’s death sentence on December 26, ...
www.opiniojuris.org/posts/1167877569.shtml - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Life, The Universe ...: Amnesty International Denounces Saddam ...
Amnesty International Denounces Saddam Sentence ... The case is now expected to go for appeal before the SICT's Cassation Panel following which, ...
universeeverything.blogspot.com/2006/11/amnesty-international-denounces-saddam.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Group: Saddam verdict ‘questionable’ - Conflict in Iraq - MSNBC.com
An appeals court is expected to rule on the verdict and death sentence by ... the right to appeal the verdict in a court of cassation,” Saddam’s chief ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/15811676/ - 50k - 8 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
Iraqi Tribunal Imposes Death Sentence on Saddam Hussein
“Chief prosecutor says appeals court to rule on Saddam's verdict and death sentence by mid-January,” AP, Nov. 6, 2006, http://www.wtnh.com/Global/story.asp? ...
www.cdi.org/program/document.cfm?DocumentID=3715&StartRow=1... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
Independent Online Edition > Middle East
An appeals court is expected to rule on the verdict and death sentence by mid-January. Saddam's defence team must present an appeal to a higher, ...
news.independent.co.uk/world/middle_east/article1999168.ece - Similar pages
Iraqi authorities pressuring appeal court to hang Saddam
The statement also quoted the prosecution of the special Iraqi court which handed the verdicts as ... Mixed feelings in Iraq over Saddam death sentence ...
politicom.moldova.org/stiri/eng/21592/ - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

In America, Australia, or other English speaking countries, the Courts of Appeal or Appeals Court may consider both civil and criminal matters. However, the Appeal Courts in Iraq, Brussels, or France are used mainly for the appeal of civil matters. The highest court in these countries are called Court of Cassation. As the above reference would indicate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-09 23:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or sometimes they may be called "the Supreme Court of Cassation".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-09 23:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a supreme court, the proving of facts is no longer heard by the panel of judges. What remains is the argument on legal issues or so called "the rules of law". I believe the translation into Chines of "审理“ means the re-examination of the "rules of law".
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
In my text, 审理法庭 and Cout of Appeal are two different things so I think Ozethai is right based on the articles that he quotes. Thank you for all your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trial courtRaymond Chu
3 +1appeal courtisahuang
3 +1cognizance court
sunnyxia
4Court of Cassation
Ozethai
3court of inquiry
Shang
3Court of Oyer and Terminer
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cognizance court


Explanation:
Appeal听起来象上述法庭
在网上有很多cognizance court 这样的说法

Example sentence(s):
  • cognizance court on Sunday rejected a petition to retract the confessional statement made by four accused of former Finance Minister SAMS
  • July 22: A case has been filed against nine BNP leaders of Daulatkhan Upazila with cognizance court, Bhola, for their alleged involvement in the death of a

    Reference: http://www.newsnetwork-bd.com/UI/Public/NewsDetail.php?LogID...
    Reference: http://independent-bangladesh.com/news/jul/23/23072005ct.htm
sunnyxia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Court of Oyer and Terminer


Explanation:
Court of Oyer and Terminer

好像Court of Appeal并不直接审理案件,只是受理案件的上诉。

字典里对oyer and terminer 的解释:

n.Law (名词)【法律】
1.A hearing or trial.
听审并判决:审讯或审问
2.A court of general criminal jurisdiction in some states of the United States.
高等刑事裁判庭:在美国的某些州的有广泛的罪犯裁判权的法庭
3.A commission empowering a judge in Great Britain to hear and rule on a criminal case at the assizes.
听审:一委员会特许大不列颠的一个法官在一个犯罪案子的大审中听审并裁决
4.The court in Great Britain where such a hearing is held.
听审裁判庭:举行这种听审的大英的法庭

Just for your reference.

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court of inquiry


Explanation:
审理法庭也叫调查法庭

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appeal court


Explanation:
given your context, I think it's appeal court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-09 15:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link to an article talking about his trial and appeal. http://www.upi.com/NewsTrack/Top_News/20061203-022709-5821r/
There are a lot of articles online talking about this case. I see appeal court in those articles a lot.

isahuang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen: supreme court of appeals
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court of Cassation


Explanation:
BREITBART.COM - Iraq Court Upholds Saddam Death Sentence
In upholding the Saddam sentence imposed Nov. 5, the Supreme Court of Cassation also affirmed death sentences for two of his co-defendants, including his ...
www.breitbart.com/news/2006/12/26/D8M8PJ100.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Iraqi Konfused Kid: Saddam's Sentence
Saddam's Sentence. Baghdad, Iraq - Saddam Hussein was sentenced to death by hanging for his ... there will be a Court of Cassation which lasts for 1 month, ...
ejectiraqikkk.blogspot.com/2006/11/saddams-sentence.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
Iraq: Amnesty International deplores death sentences in Saddam ...
Iraq: Amnesty International deplores death sentences in Saddam Hussein trial ... The case is now expected to go for appeal before the SICT's Cassation Panel ...
news.amnesty.org/index/ENGMDE140372006 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Taipei Times - archives
APPEAL DISMISSED: In upholding the sentence first brought down on Nov. 5, the Supreme Court of cassation also affirmed the sentences of Saddam's co- ...
www.taipeitimes.com/News/world/archives/2006/12/28/20033423... - 31k - 8 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
Opinio Juris Why Saddam's Execution Was Unlawful
The Court of Cassation (what the IHT calls the Cassation Panel) must then ... Because the Cassation Panel upheld Saddam’s death sentence on December 26, ...
www.opiniojuris.org/posts/1167877569.shtml - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Life, The Universe ...: Amnesty International Denounces Saddam ...
Amnesty International Denounces Saddam Sentence ... The case is now expected to go for appeal before the SICT's Cassation Panel following which, ...
universeeverything.blogspot.com/2006/11/amnesty-international-denounces-saddam.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Group: Saddam verdict ‘questionable’ - Conflict in Iraq - MSNBC.com
An appeals court is expected to rule on the verdict and death sentence by ... the right to appeal the verdict in a court of cassation,” Saddam’s chief ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/15811676/ - 50k - 8 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
Iraqi Tribunal Imposes Death Sentence on Saddam Hussein
“Chief prosecutor says appeals court to rule on Saddam's verdict and death sentence by mid-January,” AP, Nov. 6, 2006, http://www.wtnh.com/Global/story.asp? ...
www.cdi.org/program/document.cfm?DocumentID=3715&StartRow=1... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
Independent Online Edition > Middle East
An appeals court is expected to rule on the verdict and death sentence by mid-January. Saddam's defence team must present an appeal to a higher, ...
news.independent.co.uk/world/middle_east/article1999168.ece - Similar pages
Iraqi authorities pressuring appeal court to hang Saddam
The statement also quoted the prosecution of the special Iraqi court which handed the verdicts as ... Mixed feelings in Iraq over Saddam death sentence ...
politicom.moldova.org/stiri/eng/21592/ - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

In America, Australia, or other English speaking countries, the Courts of Appeal or Appeals Court may consider both civil and criminal matters. However, the Appeal Courts in Iraq, Brussels, or France are used mainly for the appeal of civil matters. The highest court in these countries are called Court of Cassation. As the above reference would indicate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-09 23:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or sometimes they may be called "the Supreme Court of Cassation".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-09 23:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a supreme court, the proving of facts is no longer heard by the panel of judges. What remains is the argument on legal issues or so called "the rules of law". I believe the translation into Chines of "审理“ means the re-examination of the "rules of law".

Ozethai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
In my text, 审理法庭 and Cout of Appeal are two different things so I think Ozethai is right based on the articles that he quotes. Thank you for all your suggestions.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trial court


Explanation:
I believe this is the term you need. It is used in common law jurisdictions to refer to a court of the first instance where civil actions and criminal cases are tried. A court of appeals of appelate court in America is generally translated into 上訴法庭, and generally does not hold proceedings of trial 審理 or hearing 審訊

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 48