KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

运用客车出库质量标准

English translation: Passenger railcar quality standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:运用客车出库质量标准
English translation:Passenger railcar quality standards
Entered by: Wilman

22:20 Mar 22, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 运用客车出库质量标准
各单位要严格落实《运用客车出库质量标准》,不具备条件的临客列车不得上线运行
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
Passenger railcar quality standards
Explanation:
运用客车出库质量标准:

客车
Each section of a commercial passenger train is alled "passenger car”; it can be subdivided into “dinning car or sleeping car …..etc.”; [http://www.answers.com/topic/train-5]

运用客车 passenger transport car, or passenger transport railroad car.

质量标准
This is simply “Quality Standards”

出库
This means “leaving the warehouse, or manufacturing site” to be put into service. So, this is a pre-service inspection or pre-service examination.

all together, we have
1. Passenger transport railroad car pre-service inspection quality standards

Obviously, this sounded TOO LENGTHY; a shorter version could be

2. “Passenger railcar pre-service quality standards”, or
"Passenger railcar serviceability quality standards"
better yet

3. “Passenger railcar quality standards” by omitting the 出库 as being understood.
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1The quality standards of passenger train in operation leaving from the depot
pkchan
4Passenger railcar quality standardsPhilip Tang
3Standards for Ex-warehouse Quality of Passenger Trains
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The quality standards of passenger train in operation leaving from the depot


Explanation:
The quality standards of passenger train in operation leaving from the depot

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
23 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Standards for Ex-warehouse Quality of Passenger Trains


Explanation:
Couldn't find an official English name...

3.1.2出库(Ex-warehouse) 货物离开货位,经过拣选、分拣、包装或者再加工,装载至运载工具上,同时办理完手续交割的过程。 3.1.3接运(Receiving) ...
www.cg163.net/sorthtm/d.aspid=16401.htm

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Passenger railcar quality standards


Explanation:
运用客车出库质量标准:

客车
Each section of a commercial passenger train is alled "passenger car”; it can be subdivided into “dinning car or sleeping car …..etc.”; [http://www.answers.com/topic/train-5]

运用客车 passenger transport car, or passenger transport railroad car.

质量标准
This is simply “Quality Standards”

出库
This means “leaving the warehouse, or manufacturing site” to be put into service. So, this is a pre-service inspection or pre-service examination.

all together, we have
1. Passenger transport railroad car pre-service inspection quality standards

Obviously, this sounded TOO LENGTHY; a shorter version could be

2. “Passenger railcar pre-service quality standards”, or
"Passenger railcar serviceability quality standards"
better yet

3. “Passenger railcar quality standards” by omitting the 出库 as being understood.


    Reference: http://espee.railfan.net/passenger-car-index.html
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/train-5
Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.