KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

汽车技术等级评定标准

English translation: Rating Standard for Technical Classification of Motor Vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:汽车技术等级评定标准
English translation:Rating Standard for Technical Classification of Motor Vehicles
Entered by: xxxanastasia t

15:02 Apr 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 汽车技术等级评定标准
《汽车技术等级评定标准》(JT/T 198-95)。

Anybody know of an existing official translation for the term?
xxxanastasia t
automobile performance grading scales
Explanation:
I didn't find any official translation for this standards. But I checked some websites, it is a standard used to evaluate the car performance based on the engine performance. I would try something like

automobile (technical) performance grading scales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-08 15:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this on one website
technical classification of motor-vehicles

http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:rmwf89xefywJ:www.wwwaut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-04-08 15:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it has much to do with automobile technology
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Standard of Automobile Tecnincal Grade Evaluation
licullen
4technical classification of motor-vehiclesHuijun Suo
3Ranking Standard for Automobile Technology
Julia Zou
3automobile performance grading scalesisahuang
3Class Rating Standard for Automotive Technology
H. J. Zhang


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Class Rating Standard for Automotive Technology


Explanation:
There is an official translation that may be helpful: class rating for commercial motor-vehicles of passenger transport (营运客车等级评定).

Accordingly, I think the concerned standard can be translated as:

Class Rating Standard for Automotive Technology

Please note JT refers to 交通, while T may refer to 推 of 推荐标准.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-04-08 15:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.moc.gov.cn/zhinengbm/gls/czypingding.htm

H. J. Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automobile performance grading scales


Explanation:
I didn't find any official translation for this standards. But I checked some websites, it is a standard used to evaluate the car performance based on the engine performance. I would try something like

automobile (technical) performance grading scales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-08 15:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this on one website
technical classification of motor-vehicles

http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:rmwf89xefywJ:www.wwwaut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-04-08 15:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it has much to do with automobile technology

isahuang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical classification of motor-vehicles


Explanation:
Hope this is the official version of 汽车技术等级评定标准!

http://zjjt.zj001.net/show_hdr.php?xname=94VHCU0&dname=KQECO...

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standard of Automobile Tecnincal Grade Evaluation


Explanation:
FYI

licullen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ranking Standard for Automobile Technology


Explanation:
Ranking Standard for Automobile Technology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-08 22:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rating Standard for Automobile Technology


Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20